Download Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3-0).prep4sure.100-105.2019-07-04.1e.372q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
Number 100-105
File Name Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3-0).prep4sure.100-105.2019-07-04.1e.372q.vcex
Size 26.31 Mb
Posted July 04, 2019
Downloads 520
Download Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3-0).prep4sure.100-105.2019-07-04.1e.372q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Under which circumstance should a network administrator implement one-way NAT?

  • A: when the network must route UDP traffic
  • B: when traffic that originates outside the network must be routed to internal hosts
  • C: when traffic that originates inside the network must be routed to internal hosts
  • D: when the network has few public IP addresses and many private IP addresses require outside access

Correct Answer: D

NAT operation is typically transparent to both the internal and external hosts. Typically the internal host is aware of the true IP address and TCP or UDP port of the external host. Typically the NAT device may function as the default gateway for the internal host. However the external host is only aware of the public IP address for the NAT device and the particular port being used to communicate on behalf of a specific internal host. 
NAT and TCP/UDP 
"Pure NAT", operating on IP alone, may or may not correctly parse protocols that are totally concerned with IP information, such as ICMP, depending on whether the payload is interpreted by a host on the "inside" or "outside" of translation. As soon as the protocol stack is traversed, even with such basic protocols as TCP and UDP, the protocols will break unless NAT takes action beyond the network layer. IP packets have a checksum in each packet header, which provides error detection only for the header. IP datagrams may become fragmented and it is necessary for a NAT to reassemble these fragments to allow correct recalculation of higher-level checksums and correct tracking of which packets belong to which connection. The major transport layer protocols, TCP and UDP, have a checksum that covers all the data they carry, as well as the TCP/UDP header, plus a "pseudo-header" that contains the source and destination IP addresses of the packet carrying the TCP/UDP header. For an originating NAT to pass TCP or UDP successfully, it must recompute the TCP/UDP header checksum based on the translated IP addresses, not the original ones, and put that checksum into the TCP/UDP header of the first packet of the fragmented set of packets. The receiving NAT must recompute the IP checksum on every packet it passes to the destination host, and also recognize and recompute the TCP/UDP header using the retranslated addresses and pseudo-header. This is not a completely solved problem. One solution is for the receiving NAT to reassemble the entire segment and then recompute a checksum calculated across all packets. 
The originating host may perform Maximum transmission unit (MTU) path discovery to determine the packet size that can be transmitted without fragmentation, and then set the don't fragment (DF) bit in the appropriate packet header field. Of course, this is only a one- way solution, because the responding host can send packets of any size, which may be fragmented before reaching the NAT.




Question 2

Which destination IP address can a host use to send one message to multiple devices across different subnets?

  • A: 172.20.1.0
  • B: 127.0.0.1
  • C: 192.168.0.119
  • D: 239.255.0.1

Correct Answer: D

Multicast is a networking protocol where one host can send a message to a special multicast IP address and one or more network devices can listen for and receive those messages. 
Multicast works by taking advantage of the existing IPv4 networking infrastructure, and it does so in something of a weird fashion. As you read, keep in mind that things are a little confusing because multicast was "shoe-horned" in to an existing technology. For the rest of this article, let's use the multicast IP address of 239.255.0.1.




Question 3

Which option must occur before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with a web server?

  • A: An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
  • B: A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
  • C: A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
  • D: A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.
  • E: An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.
  • F: A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

Correct Answer: F

HTTP uses TCP port 80. 
http://pentestlab.wordpress.com/2012/03/05/common-tcpip-ports/




Question 4

Which route source code represents the routing protocol with a default administrative distance of 90 in the routing table?

  • A: S
  • B: E
  • C: D
  • D: R
  • E: O

Correct Answer: C

S Static 
E EGP 
D EIGRP 
R RIP 
O OSPF 
Default Administrative distance of EIGRP protocol is 90 then answer is C. 

  

Default Distance Value TableThis table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:
Route Source 
Default Distance Values 
Connected interface 
Static route 
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) 
Internal EIGRP 
IGRP 
OSPF 
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) Routing Information Protocol (RIP) Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) 
On Demand Routing (ODR) 
External EIGRP 
Internal BGP 
Unknown*




Question 5

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

A TFTP server has recently been instated in the Atlanta office. The network administrator is located in the NY office and has made a console connection to the NY router. After establishing the connection they are unable to backup the configuration file and iOS of the NY router to the TFTP server. What is the cause of this problem?

  • A: The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.
  • B: The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.
  • C: The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.
  • D: The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask.

Correct Answer: A

The subnet mask of the TFTP server needs to be in the same subnet as the default gateway.




Question 6

On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?

  • A: CDP
  • B: RTP
  • C: UDP
  • D: TCP

Correct Answer: A

The Cisco Unified IP Phone uses CDP to communicate information such as auxiliary VLAN ID, per port power management details, and Quality of Service (QoS) configuration information with the Cisco Catalyst switch.




Question 7

Which statement about a router on a stick is true?

  • A: Its data plane routes traffic for a single VLAN over two or more switches.
  • B: It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs on the same subnet
  • C: It requires the native VLAN to be disabled.
  • D: It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs.

Correct Answer: D

https://www.freeccnaworkbook.com/workbooks/ccna/configuring-inter-vlan-routing-router-on-a-stick




Question 8

Which routing protocol has the smallest default administrative distance?

  • A: IBGP
  • B: OSPF
  • C: IS-IS
  • D: EIGRP
  • E: RIP

Correct Answer: D

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/15986-admin-distance.html

  




Question 9

Which MTU size can cause a baby giant error?

  • A: 1500
  • B: 9216
  • C: 1600
  • D: 1518

Correct Answer: C

Standard Ethernet frame MTU is 1500 bytes. This does not include the Ethernet header and Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC) trailer, which is 18 bytes in length, to make the total Ethernet frame size of 1518. In this document, MTU size or packet size refers only to Ethernet payload. Ethernet frame size refers to the whole Ethernet frame, including the header and the trailer. Baby giant frames refer to Ethernet frame size up to 1600 bytes, and jumbo frame refers to Ethernet frame size up to 9216 bytes. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-4000-series-switches/29805-175.html




Question 10

Which statement about static routes is true?

  • A: The source interface can be configured to make routing decisions.
  • B: A subnet mask is entered for the next-hop address.
  • C: The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 by default.
  • D: The exit interface can be specified to indicate where the packets will be routed.

Correct Answer: D

Static routing can be used to define an exit point from a router when no other routes are available or necessary. This is called a default route.










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files