Download Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3-0).braindumps.200-105.2018-10-27.1e.326q.vcex

Download Dump

File Info

Exam Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3.0)
Number 200-105
File Name Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2 v3-0).braindumps.200-105.2018-10-27.1e.326q.vcex
Size 17.91 Mb
Posted October 27, 2018
Downloaded 11



How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%

 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Which two actions must you take to configure a PAgP EthernetChannel between two switches, S1 and S2? (Choose two.)

  • A: Configure the channel-group 1 mode auto command on S1.
  • B: Configure the channel-group 1 mode desirable command on S2.
  • C: Configure the channel-group 1 mode active command on S2.
  • D: Configure the channel-gr oup 1 mode on command on S2.
  • E: Configure the channel-group 1 mode active command on S1.

Correct Answer: AB




Question 2

Which command can you enter to assign an interface to the default VLAN?

  • A: Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
  • B: Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk native vlan 1
  • C: Switch(config-if)# vlan 1
  • D: Switch(config)# int vlan 1

Correct Answer: A




Question 3

Which feature can you use to restrict SNMP queries to a specific OID tree?

  • A: a server group
  • B: a view record
  • C: a community
  • D: an access group

Correct Answer: B




Question 4

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

While you troubleshoot a connectivity issue to a PC behind R1, you enter the show access-lists command to generate this output.  
Which reason for the problem is most likely true?

  • A: The permit all ACL entry on R1 is inactive.
  • B: The ACL of R1 is misconfigured.
  • C: A deny all ACL entry is currently active on R1.
  • D: An implicit deny is causing R1 to block network traffic.

Correct Answer: D




Question 5

 
 
Refer to the exhibit. A technician has configured the FastEthernet0/1 interface on Sw11 as an access link in VLAN 1. Based on the output from the show vlan brief command issued on Sw12, what will be the result of making this change on Sw11?

  • A: Hosts will not be able to communicate between the two switches.
  • B: The hosts in all VLANs on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
  • C: Only the hosts in VLAN 10 and VLAN 15 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.
  • D: Only the hosts in VLAN 1 on the two switches will be able to communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: A

VLANs are local to each switches database, and VLAN information is not passed between switches. Trunks carry traffic from all VLANs to and from the switch by default but can be configured to carry only specified VLAN traffic. Trunk links are required to pass VLAN information between switches. So Sw 11 port should be trunk not access port. Additionally, there are no ports assigned to VLAN 1.




Question 6

After you configure a GRE tunnel between two networks, the tunnel comes up normally, but workstations on each side of the tunnel cannot communicate.  
Which reason for the problem is most likely true?

  • A: The tunnel source address is incorrect.
  • B: The tunnel destination address is incorrect.
  • C: The route between the networks is undefined.
  • D: The IP MTU is incorrect.
  • E: The distance configuration is missing.

Correct Answer: D




Question 7

Which type does a port become when it receives the best BPDU on a bridge?

  • A: the backup port
  • B: the root port
  • C: the designated port
  • D: the alternate port

Correct Answer: B




Question 8

  

Refer to the exhibit. How will the router handle a packet destined for 192.0.2.156?

  • A: The router will forward the packet via either Serial0 or Serial1.
  • B: The router will return the packet to its source.
  • C: The router will forward the packet via Serial2.
  • D: The router will drop the packet.

Correct Answer: C

Router has a default router pointed to 192.168.4.1 and this subnet is connected via serial 2 interface. Router does not have router for the 192.0.2.156. so it will use the default gateway 192.168.4.1. A default route identifies the gateway IP address to which the router sends all IP packets for which it does not have a learned or static route.




Question 9

Instructions 
Enter Cisco IOS commands on device to verify network operation and answer for multiple-choice questions. 
THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION. 
Click the device icon to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required. 
To access the multiple-choice questions, click the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel. 
This task has four multiple-choice questions. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button. 
Scenario 
You are implementing PPP over serial links between R1 router and branch offices. In Phase 1 you must implement and verify PPP and GRE tunnel configurations as mentioned in the topology. In Phase 2 your colleague is expected to do NAT and ISP configurations between R1 and ISP router. 
Identify the issues that you encounter during PPP over serial links implementation. 
Routers Branch1, Branch2, and Branch3 connect to Router R1 in the main office over serial links. 
PPP multilink implementation is recommended between R1 and Branch1 routers. 
The GRE tunnel is configured between R2 and Branch2 routers, and traffic between Server farm1 10.10.10.0/24 network and Branch2 LAN 10.10.20.0/24 network, is routed over GRE tunnel using static route. 
You have console access on R1, R2, Branch1, Branch2, and Branch3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues. 

  

Why did Branch1 router lose WAN connectivity with R1 router?

  • A: The IP address is misconfigured on PPP multilink interface on the Branch1 router.
  • B: The PPP multilink group is misconfigured on the Branch1 serial interfaces.
  • C: The PPP multilink group in misconfigured on the R1 serial interfaces.
  • D: The Branch1 serial interfaces are placed in a shutdown condition.

Correct Answer: A

First we should check both routers with the “show ip interface brief” command. On R1:

  

On Branch1:

  

We can see that although the Multilink1 interfaces are in “up/up” state but they are not in the same subnet. According to the IP address scheme shown on the topology we can deduce the Multilink interface on Branch1 has been misconfigured, it should be 192.168.14.2 instead.




Question 10

Instructions 
Enter Cisco IOS commands on device to verify network operation and answer for multiple-choice questions. 
THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION. 
Click the device icon to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required. 
To access the multiple-choice questions, click the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel. 
This task has four multiple-choice questions. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button. 
Scenario 
You are implementing PPP over serial links between R1 router and branch offices. In Phase 1 you must implement and verify PPP and GRE tunnel configurations as mentioned in the topology. In Phase 2 your colleague is expected to do NAT and ISP configurations between R1 and ISP router. 
Identify the issues that you encounter during PPP over serial links implementation. 
Routers Branch1, Branch2, and Branch3 connect to Router R1 in the main office over serial links. 
PPP multilink implementation is recommended between R1 and Branch1 routers. 
The GRE tunnel is configured between R2 and Branch2 routers, and traffic between Server farm1 10.10.10.0/24 network and Branch2 LAN 10.10.20.0/24 network, is routed over GRE tunnel using static route. 
You have console access on R1, R2, Branch1, Branch2, and Branch3 devices. Use only show commands to troubleshoot the issues. 

  

Why is the Branch2 network 10.10.20.0/24 unable to communicate with the Server farm1 network 10.10.10.0/24 over the GRE tunnel?

  • A: The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the R2 router.
  • B: The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the Branch2 router.
  • C: The static route point to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the Branch2 router.
  • D: The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the R2 router.

Correct Answer: C

The Branch2 network is communicating to the Server farm, which is connected to R2, via GRE Tunnel so we should check the GRE tunnel first to see if it is in “up/up” state with the “show ip interface brief” command on the two routers. 
On Branch2:

  

On R2:

 
 
We see interfaces Tunnel0 at two ends are “up/up” which are good so we should check for the routing part on two routers with the “show running-config” command and pay attention to the static routing of each router. On Branch2 we see:

  

The destination IP address for this static route is not correct. It should be 192.168.24.1 (Tunnel0’s IP address of R2), not 192.168.24.10 -> Answer C is correct. 
Note: You can use the “show ip route” command to check the routing configuration on each router but if the destination is not reachable (for example: we configure “ip route 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.24.10” on Branch2, but if 192.168.24.10 is unknown then Branch2 router will not display this routing entry in its routing table.
Note: The IP address or configuration may be different in the exam.










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files