Download Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2-0).braindumps.300-101.2019-12-10.1e.513q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2.0)
Number 300-101
File Name Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2-0).braindumps.300-101.2019-12-10.1e.513q.vcex
Size 14.34 Mb
Posted December 10, 2019
Downloads 197
Download Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE v2-0).braindumps.300-101.2019-12-10.1e.513q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

Based on this FIB table, which statement is correct?

  • A: There is no default gateway.
  • B: The IP address of the router on FastEthernet is 209.168.201.1.
  • C: The gateway of last resort is 192.168.201.1.
  • D: The router will listen for all multicast traffic.

Correct Answer: C

The 0.0.0.0/0 route is the default route and is listed as the first CEF entry. Here we see the next hop for this default route lists 192.168.201.1 as the default router (gateway of last resort).




Question 2

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

A network administrator checks this adjacency table on a router. What is a possible cause for the incomplete marking?

  • A: incomplete ARP information
  • B: incorrect ACL
  • C: dynamic routing protocol failure
  • D: serial link congestion

Correct Answer: A

To display information about the Cisco Express Forwarding adjacency table or the hardware Layer 3-switching adjacency table, use the show adjacency command. 
Reasons for Incomplete Adjacencies 
There are two known reasons for an incomplete adjacency:
The router cannot use ARP successfully for the next-hop interface. 
After a clear ip arp or a clear adjacency command, the router marks the adjacency as incomplete. Then it fails to clear the entry. 
In an MPLS environment, IP CEF should be enameled for Label Switching. Interface level command ip route-cache cef 
No ARP Entry 
When CEF cannot locate a valid adjacency for a destination prefix, it punts the packets to the CPU for ARP resolution and, in turn, for completion of the adjacency. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/express-forwarding-cef/17812-cef-incomp.html#t4




Question 3

Which statement about the use of tunneling to migrate to IPv6 is true?

  • A: Tunneling is less secure than dual stack or translation.
  • B: Tunneling is more difficult to configure than dual stack or translation.
  • C: Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts.
  • D: Tunneling destinations are manually determined by the IPv4 address in the low-order 32 bits of IPv4-compatible IPv6 addresses.

Correct Answer: C

Using the tunneling option, organizations build an overlay network that tunnels one protocol over the other by encapsulating IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets and IPv4 packets within IPv6 packets. The advantage of this approach is that the new protocol can work without disturbing the old protocol, thus providing connectivity between users of the new protocol.  
Tunneling has two disadvantages, as discussed in RFC 6144: 
Users of the new architecture cannot use the services of the underlying infrastructure.  
Tunneling does not enable users of the new protocol to communicate with users of the old protocol without dual-stack hosts, which negates interoperability. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/enterprise-ipv6-solution/white_paper_c11-676278.html




Question 4

Under which condition does UDP dominance occur?

  • A: when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP
  • B: when UDP flows are assigned a lower priority queue
  • C: when WRED is enabled
  • D: when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic

Correct Answer: A

Mixing TCP with UDP 
It is a general best practice to not mix TCP-based traffic with UDP-based traffic (especially Streaming-Video) within a single service-provider class because of the behaviors of these protocols during periods of congestion. Specifically, TCP transmitters throttle back flows when drops are detected. Although some UDP applications have application-level windowing, flow control, and retransmission capabilities, most UDP transmitters are completely oblivious to drops and, thus, never lower transmission rates because of dropping. 
When TCP flows are combined with UDP flows within a single service-provider class and the class experiences congestion, TCP flows continually lower their transmission rates, potentially giving up their bandwidth to UDP flows that are oblivious to drops. This effect is called TCP starvation/UDP dominance. 
TCP starvation/UDP dominance likely occurs if (TCP-based) Mission-Critical Data is assigned to the same service-provider class as (UDP-based) Streaming-Video and the class experiences sustained congestion. Even if WRED is enabled on the service-provider class, the same behavior would be observed because WRED (for the most part) manages congestion only on TCP-based flows. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/WAN_and_MAN/QoS_SRND/QoS-SRND-Book/VPNQoS.html




Question 5

Which difference in the packet fragmentation feature between IPv4 and IPv6 devices is true?

  • A: Only IPv6 headers support the DF bit.
  • B: Only IPv6 packets can be fragmented at the destination.
  • C: Only IPv4 headers support the more fragments bit.
  • D: Unlike IPv4 routers, IPv6 routers cannot fragment packets by default.

Correct Answer: D




Question 6

Prior to enabling PPPoE in a virtual private dialup network group, which task must be completed?

  • A: Disable CDP on the interface.
  • B: Execute the vpdn enable command.
  • C: Execute the no switchport command.
  • D: Enable QoS FIFO for PPPoE support.

Correct Answer: B

Enabling PPPoE in a VPDN Group  
Perform this task to enable PPPoE in a virtual private dial-up network (VPDN) group. 
Restrictions 
This task applies only to releases prior to Cisco IOS Release 12.2(13)T. 
SUMMARY STEPS  
1. enable  
2. configure terminal 
3. vpdn enable 
4. vpdn-group name 
5. request-dialin 
6. protocol pppoe 
DETAILED STEPS 

  

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t2/feature/guide/ftpppoec_support_TSD_Island_of_Content_Chapter.html




Question 7

A corporate policy requires PPPoE to be enabled and to maintain a connection with the ISP, even if no interesting traffic exists. Which feature can be used to accomplish this task?

  • A: TCP Adjust
  • B: Dialer Persistent
  • C: PPPoE Groups
  • D: half-bridging
  • E: Peer Neighbor Route

Correct Answer: B

A new interface configuration command, dialer persistent, allows a dial-on-demand routing (DDR) dialer profile connection to be brought up without being triggered by interesting traffic. When configured, the dialer persistent command starts a timer when the dialer interface starts up and starts the connection when the timer expires. If interesting traffic arrives before the timer expires, the connection is still brought up and set as persistent. The command provides a default timer interval, or you can set a custom timer interval. 
To configure a dialer interface as persistent, use the following commands beginning in global configuration mode:

  




Question 8

Which protocol uses dynamic address mapping to request the next-hop protocol address for a specific connection?

  • A: Frame Relay inverse ARP
  • B: static DLCI mapping
  • C: Frame Relay broadcast queue
  • D: dynamic DLCI mapping

Correct Answer: A

Dynamic address mapping uses Frame Relay Inverse ARP to request the next-hop protocol address for a specific connection, given its known DLCI. Responses to Inverse ARP requests are entered in an address-to-DLCI mapping table on the router or access server; the table is then used to supply the next-hop protocol address or the DLCI for outgoing traffic.




Question 9

Under which circumstance can flooding occur in a Layer 2 network?

  • A: when the source MAC address is missing from the Layer 2 forwarding table
  • B: when the destination MAC address is present only in the TCAM table of one of the destination switches
  • C: when the destination MAC address is present only in the TCAM table on the local switch
  • D: when the destination MAC address is missing from the Layer 2 forwarding table

Correct Answer: D




Question 10

A router with an interface that is configured with ipv6 address autoconfig also has a link-local address assigned. Which message is required to obtain a global unicast address when a router is present?

  • A: DHCPv6 request
  • B: router-advertisement
  • C: neighbor-solicitation
  • D: redirect

Correct Answer: B

Autoconfiguration is performed on multicast-enabled links only and begins when a multicast-enabled interface is enabled (during system startup or manually). Nodes (both, hosts and routers) begin the process by generating a link-local address for the interface. It is formed by appending the interface identifier to well-known link-local prefix FE80::0. The interface identifier replaces the right-most zeroes of the link-local prefix.
Before the link-local address can be assigned to the interface, the node performs the Duplicate Address Detection mechanism to see if any other node is using the same link-local address on the link. It does this by sending a Neighbor Solicitation message with target address as the "tentative" address and destination address as the solicited-node multicast address corresponding to this tentative address. If a node responds with a Neighbor Advertisement message with tentative address as the target address, the address is a duplicate address and must not be used. Hence, manual configuration is required. 
Once the node verifies that its tentative address is unique on the link, it assigns that link-local address to the interface. At this stage, it has IP-connectivity to other neighbors on this link. 
The autoconfiguration on the routers stop at this stage, further tasks are performed only by the hosts. The routers will need manual configuration (or stateful configuration) to receive site-local or global addresses. 
The next phase involves obtaining Router Advertisements from routers if any routers are present on the link. If no routers are present, a stateful configuration is required. If routers are present, the Router Advertisements notify what sort of configurations the hosts need to do and the hosts receive a global unicast IPv6 address. 
Reference: https://sites.google.com/site/amitsciscozone/home/important-tips/ipv6/ipv6-stateless-autoconfiguration










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files