Download Cisco.Testkings.300-115.v10-0.2016-06-08.1e.166q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)
Number 300-115
File Name Cisco.Testkings.300-115.v10-0.2016-06-08.1e.166q.vcex
Size 5.31 Mb
Posted June 08, 2016
Downloads 53
Download Cisco.Testkings.300-115.v10-0.2016-06-08.1e.166q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?

  • A: 4
  • B: 5
  • C: 8
  • D: 9
  • E: 10
  • F: 13

Correct Answer: D

Up to 9 Cisco Catalyst switches can be stacked together to build single logical StackWise switch since Cisco IOS XE Release 3.3.0SE. Prior to Cisco IOS XE 
Release3.3.0SE, up to 4 Cisco Catalyst switches could be stacked together. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3850-series-switches/qa_c67-722110.html




Question 2

A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?

  • A: No configuration must be added.
  • B: stack ID
  • C: IP address
  • D: VLAN information
  • E: VTP information

Correct Answer: A

Switch Stack Offline Configuration 
You can use the offline configuration feature to provision (to supply a configuration to) a new switch before it joins the switch stack. You can configure in advance the stack member number, the switch type, and the interfaces associated with a switch that is not currently part of the stack. The configuration that you create on the switch stack is called the provisioned configuration . The switch that is added to the switch stack and that receives this configuration is called the provisioned switch. 
You manually create the provisioned configuration through the switch stack-member-number provision type global configuration command. The provisioned configuration is automatically created when a switch is added to a switch stack and when no provisioned configuration exists. 
When you configure the interfaces associated with a provisioned switch (for example, as part of a VLAN), the switch stack accepts the configuration, and the information appears in the running configuration. The interface associated with the provisioned switch is not active, operates as if it is administratively shut down, and the no shutdown interface configuration command does not return it to active service. The interface associated with the provisioned switch does not appear in the display of the specific feature; for example, it does not appear in the show vlan user EXEC command output. 
The switch stack retains the provisioned configuration in the running configuration whether or not the provisioned switch is part of the stack. You can save the provisioned configuration to the startup configuration file by entering the copy running-config startup-config privileged EXEC command. The startup configuration file ensures that the switch stack can reload and can use the saved information whether or not the provisioned switch is part of the switch stack.  
Effects of Adding a Provisioned Switch to a Switch Stack 
When you add a provisioned switch to the switch stack, the stack applies either the provisioned configuration or the default configuration. Table 5-1 lists the events that occur when the switch stack compares the provisioned configuration with the provisioned switch. 
 
  
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12-2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swstack.html




Question 3

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?

  • A: 0
  • B: 25
  • C: 50
  • D: 75
  • E: 100

Correct Answer: C

Physical Sequential Linkage  
The switches are physically connected sequentially, as shown in Figure 3. A break in any one of the cables will result in the stack bandwidth being reduced to half of its full capacity. Subsecond timing mechanisms detect traffic problems and immediately institute failover. This mechanism restores dual path flow when the timing mechanisms detect renewed activity on the cable.  
Figure 3. Cisco StackWise Technology Resilient Cabling 
 
  
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-series-switches/prod_white_paper09186a00801b096a.html




Question 4

A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor? 


  • A: The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
  • B: IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
  • C: Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
  • D: Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Correct Answer: A

If all of the routers are connected to each other using a layer 2 switch, then each router will only have the single switch port that it connects to as its neighbor. Even though multiple routing neighbors can be formed over a layer 2 network, only the physical port that it connects to will be seen as a CDP neighbor. CDP can be used to determine the physical topology, but not necessarily the logical topology.




Question 5

After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?

  • A: Local Area Mobility
  • B: Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • C: NetFlow
  • D: Directed Response Protocol

Correct Answer: B

The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is a vendor-neutral link layer protocol in the Internet Protocol Suite used by network devices for advertising their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on an IEEE 802 local area network, principally wired Ethernet. LLDP performs functions similar to several proprietary protocols, such as the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP). 
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_Layer_Discovery_Protocol




Question 6

Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?

  • A: Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with the new domain name.
  • B: Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.
  • C: Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network.
  • D: Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred.

Correct Answer: D

VTP allows switches to advertise VLAN information between other members of the same VTP domain. VTP allows a consistent view of the switched network across all switches. There are several reasons why the VLAN information can fail to be exchanged. 
Verify these items if switches that run VTP fail to exchange VLAN information:
VTP information only passes through a trunk port. Make sure that all ports that interconnect switches are configured as trunks and are actually trunking. 
Make sure that if EtherChannels are created between two switches, only Layer 2 EtherChannels propagate VLAN information. 
Make sure that the VLANs are active in all the devices. 
One of the switches must be the VTP server in a VTP domain. All VLAN changes must be done on this switch in order to have them propagated to the VTP clients. 
The VTP domain name must match and it is case sensitive. CISCO and cisco are two different domain names. 
Make sure that no password is set between the server and client. If any password is set, make sure that the password is the same on both sides. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080890613.shtml




Question 7

After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

  • A: VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
  • B: Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation. 
  • C: VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.
  • D: Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

Correct Answer: B

VTP version 1 and VTP version 2 do not propagate configuration information for extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). You must configure extended-range VLANs manually on each network device. 
VTP version 3 supports extended-range VLANs (VLAN numbers 1006 to 4094). If you convert from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, the VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/15.1SY/config_guide/sup2T/vtp.pdf




Question 8

Refer to the exhibit. 
 

  
Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

  • A: Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
  • B: Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
  • C: The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
  • D: The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: A

VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN configuration based on received advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out their trunk ports in VTP Version 2. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094c52.shtml




Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. 
 

  
Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?

  • A: A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.
  • B: The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
  • C: VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.
  • D: The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: C

VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices. 
Without VTP pruning, a switch floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP domain even though receiving switches might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default.  
VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the pruning-eligible list. The best explanation for why switch C is not seeing traffic from only some of the VLANs, is that VTP pruning has been configured.




Question 10

After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once “blocking” are now defined as “alternate” and “backup.” What is the reason for this change? 


  • A: The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
  • B: IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.
  • C: The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
  • D: The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Correct Answer: A

RSTP works by adding an alternative port and a backup port compared to STP. These ports are allowed to immediately enter the forwarding state rather than passively wait for the network to converge. 
RSTP bridge port roles:
Root port – A forwarding port that is the closest to the root bridge in terms of path cost 
Designated port – A forwarding port for every LAN segment 
Alternate port – A best alternate path to the root bridge. This path is different than using the root port. The alternative port moves to the forwarding state if there is 
a failure on the designated port for the segment. 
Backup port – A backup/redundant path to a segment where another bridge port already connects. The backup port applies only when a single switch has two links to the same segment (collision domain). To have two links to the same collision domain, the switch must be attached to a hub. 
Disabled port – Not strictly part of STP, a network administrator can manually disable a port 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree-protocol/24062-146.html










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files