Download Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2-0).selftestengine.300-115.2019-01-09.1e.447q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)
Number 300-115
File Name Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2-0).selftestengine.300-115.2019-01-09.1e.447q.vcex
Size 9.43 Mb
Posted January 09, 2019
Downloads 128
Download Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2-0).selftestengine.300-115.2019-01-09.1e.447q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

  • A: Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
  • B: Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
  • C: The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
  • D: The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: A

VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN configuration based on received advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out their trunk ports in VTP Version 2. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094c52.shtml




Question 2

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?

  • A: A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.
  • B: The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
  • C: VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.
  • D: The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: C

VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices. Without VTP pruning, a switch floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP domain even though receiving switches might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default.  
VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the pruning-eligible list. The best explanation for why switch C is not seeing traffic from only some of the VLANs, is that VTP pruning has been configured.




Question 3

After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once “blocking” are now defined as “alternate” and “backup.” What is the reason for this change?

  • A: The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
  • B: IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.
  • C: The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
  • D: The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Correct Answer: A

RSTP works by adding an alternative port and a backup port compared to STP. These ports are allowed to immediately enter the forwarding state rather than passively wait for the network to converge. 
RSTP bridge port roles:
Root port – A forwarding port that is the closest to the root bridge in terms of path cost 
Designated port – A forwarding port for every LAN segment 
Alternate port – A best alternate path to the root bridge. This path is different than using the root port. The alternative port moves to the forwarding state if there is a failure on the designated port for the segment. 
Backup port – A backup/redundant path to a segment where another bridge port already connects. The backup port applies only when a single switch has two links to the same segment (collision domain). To have two links to the same collision domain, the switch must be attached to a hub. 
Disabled port – Not strictly part of STP, a network administrator can manually disable a port 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree-protocol/24062-146.html




Question 4

An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

  • A: RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
  • B: The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
  • C: STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
  • D: The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Correct Answer: C

RSTP can only achieve rapid transition to the forwarding state on edge ports and on point-to-point links, not on trunk links. The link type is automatically derived from the duplex mode of a port. A port that operates in full-duplex is assumed to be point-to-point, while a half-duplex port is considered as a shared port by default. This automatic link type setting can be overridden by explicit configuration. In switched networks today, most links operate in full-duplex mode and are treated as point-to-point links by RSTP. This makes them candidates for rapid transition to the forwarding state. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree-protocol/24062-146.html




Question 5

Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?

  • A: access lists
  • B: DTP in nonegotiate
  • C: VTP pruning
  • D: PBR

Correct Answer: C

VTP pruning enhances network bandwidth use by reducing unnecessary flooded traffic, such as broadcast, multicast, unknown, and flooded unicast packets to only the switches that require it. VTP pruning increases available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to access the appropriate network devices. By default, VTP pruning is disabled. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12-2SX/configuration/guide/book/vtp.html#wp1020444




Question 6

What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address-table?

  • A: This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.
  • B: The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.
  • C: The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.
  • D: ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.
  • E: The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Correct Answer: A

You can configure the amount of time that an entry (the packet source MAC address and port that packet ingresses) remain in the MAC table. 
To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses, perform this task:

  

This example shows how to set the aging time for entries in the MAC address table to 600 seconds (10 minutes):
switch# configure terminal 
switch(config)# mac-address-table aging-time 600 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/CLIConfigurationGuide/MACAddress.html#wp1126206




Question 7

While working in the core network building, a technician accidently bumps the fiber connection between two core switches and damages one of the pairs of fiber. As designed, the link was placed into a non-forwarding state due to a fault with UDLD. After the damaged cable was replaced, the link did not recover. What solution allows the network switch to automatically recover from such an issue?

  • A: macros
  • B: errdisable autorecovery
  • C: IP Event Dampening
  • D: command aliases
  • E: Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Correct Answer: B

There are a number of events which can disable a link on a Catalyst switch, such as the detection of a loopback, UDLD failure, or a broadcast storm. By default, manual intervention by an administrator is necessary to restore the interface to working order; this can be done by issuing shutdown followed by no shutdown on the interface. The idea behind requiring administrative action is so that a human engineer can intercede, assess, and (ideally) correct the issue. However, some configurations may be prone to accidental violations, and a steady recurrence of these can amount to a huge time sink for the administrative staff. 
This is where errdisable autorecovery can be of great assistance. We can configure the switch to automatically re-enable any error-disabled interfaces after a specified timeout period. This gives the offending issue a chance to be cleared by the user (for example, by removing an unapproved device) without the need for administrative intervention. 
Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/sep/14/errdisable-autorecovery/




Question 8

A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU of the switch to spike during peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?

  • A: The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.
  • B: The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.
  • C: The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.
  • D: The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.

Correct Answer: C

SDM Template Notes: 
All templates are predefined. There is no way to edit template category individual values. 
The switch reload is required to use a new SDM template. 
The ACL merge algorithm, as opposed to the original access control entries (ACEs) configured by the user, generate the number of TCAM entries listed for security and QoS ACEs. 
The first eight lines (up to Security ACEs) represent approximate hardware boundaries set when a template is used. If the boundary is exceeded, all processing overflow is sent to the CPU which can have a major impact on the performance of the switch. 
Choosing the VLAN template will actually disable routing (number of entry for unicast or multicast route is zero) in hardware. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-3750-series-switches/44921-swdatabase-3750ss-44921.html




Question 9

An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated to the management server. What is a cause for this issue?

  • A: VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.
  • B: SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.
  • C: The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.
  • D: RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.

Correct Answer: C

A source port or EtherChannel is a port or EtherChannel monitored for traffic analysis. You can configure both Layer 2 and Layer 3 ports and EtherChannels as SPAN sources. SPAN can monitor one or more source ports or EtherChannels in a single SPAN session. You can configure ports or EtherChannels in any VLAN as SPAN sources. Trunk ports or EtherChannels can be configured as sources and mixed with nontrunk sources. A port-channel interface (an EtherChannel) can be a SPAN source, but not a destination. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12-2SX/configuration/guide/book/span.html#wp1040905




Question 10

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

What is the result of the configuration?

  • A: The EtherChannels would not form because the load-balancing method must match on the devices.
  • B: The EtherChannels would form and function properly even though the load-balancing and EtherChannel modes do not match.
  • C: The EtherChannels would form, but network loops would occur because the load-balancing methods do not match.
  • D: The EtherChannels would form and both devices would use the dst-ip load-balancing method because Switch1 is configured with EtherChannel mode active.

Correct Answer: B

An etherchannel will form if one end is active and the other is passive. The table below summarizes the results for LACP channel establishment based on the configuration of each side of a link:
LACP Channel Establishment 

  

Load balancing can only be configured globally. As a result, all channels (manually configured, PagP, or LACP) use the same load-balancing. This is true for the switch globally, although each switch involved in the etherchannel can have non matching parameters for load balancing. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12-2/54sg/configuration/guide/config/channel.html#wp1020804










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files