Download Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2-0).selftestengine.300-115.2019-04-18.1e.495q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2.0)
Number 300-115
File Name Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2-0).selftestengine.300-115.2019-04-18.1e.495q.vcex
Size 14.09 Mb
Posted April 18, 2019
Downloads 108
Download Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks (SWITCH v2-0).selftestengine.300-115.2019-04-18.1e.495q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise?

  • A: 4
  • B: 5
  • C: 8
  • D: 9
  • E: 10
  • F: 13

Correct Answer: D

Up to 9 Cisco Catalyst switches can be stacked together to build single logical StackWise switch since Cisco IOS XE Release 3.3.0SE. Prior to Cisco IOS XE Release3.3.0SE, up to 4 Cisco Catalyst switches could be stacked together.  
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3850-series-switches/qa_c67-722110.html




Question 2

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?

  • A: 0
  • B: 25
  • C: 50
  • D: 75
  • E: 100

Correct Answer: C

Physical Sequential Linkage  
The switches are physically connected sequentially, as shown in Figure 3. A break in any one of the cables will result in the stack bandwidth being reduced to half of its full capacity. Subsecond timing mechanisms detect traffic problems and immediately institute failover. This mechanism restores dual path flow when the timing mechanisms detect renewed activity on the cable.  
Figure 3. Cisco StackWise Technology Resilient Cabling 

  

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-3750-series-switches/prod_white_paper09186a00801b096a.html




Question 3

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

How can the traffic that is mirrored out the GigabitEthernet0/48 port be limited to only traffic that is received or transmitted in VLAN 10 on the igabitEthernet0/1 port?

  • A: Change the configuration for GigabitEthernet0/48 so that it is a member of VLAN 10.
  • B: Add an access list to GigabitEthernet0/48 to filter out traffic that is not in VLAN 10.
  • C: Apply the monitor session filter globally to allow only traffic from VLAN 10.
  • D: Change the monitor session source to VLAN 10 instead of the physical interface.

Correct Answer: C

To start a new flow-based SPAN (FSPAN) session or flow-based RSPAN (FRSPAN) source or destination session, or to limit (filter) SPAN source traffic to specific VLANs, use the monitor session filter global configuration command. 
Usage Guidelines 
You can set a combined maximum of two local SPAN sessions and RSPAN source sessions. You can have a total of 66 SPAN and RSPAN sessions on a switch or switch stack. 
You can monitor traffic on a single VLAN or on a series or range of ports or VLANs. You select a series or range of VLANs by using the [ , | -] options. 
If you specify a series of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the comma. If you specify a range of VLANs, you must enter a space before and after the hyphen ( -). 
VLAN filtering refers to analyzing network traffic on a selected set of VLANs on trunk source ports. By default, all VLANs are monitored on trunk source ports. You can use the monitor session session_number filter vlan vlan-id command to limit SPAN traffic on trunk source ports to only the specified VLANs. 
VLAN monitoring and VLAN filtering are mutually exclusive. If a VLAN is a source, VLAN filtering cannot be enabled. If VLAN filtering is configured, a VLAN cannot become a source. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3850/software/release/3se/network_management/command_reference/b_nm_3se_3850_cr/b_nm_3se_3850_cr_chapter_010.html#wp3875419997




Question 4

An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server.  
What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?

  • A: Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.
  • B: Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
  • C: Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
  • D: Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.
  • E: Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Correct Answer: E

EtherChannel load balancing can use MAC addresses, IP addresses, or Layer 4 port numbers, and either source mode, destination mode, or both. The mode you select applies to all EtherChannels that you configure on the switch. Use the option that provides the greatest variety in your configuration. For example, if the traffic on a channel only goes to a single MAC address (which is the case in this example, since all traffic is going to the same web server), use of the destination MAC address results in the choice of the same link in the channel each time. Use of source addresses or IP addresses can result in a better load balance. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/etherchannel/12023-4.html




Question 5

A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships.  
What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

  • A: The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
  • B: IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
  • C: Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
  • D: Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Correct Answer: A

If all of the routers are connected to each other using a layer 2 switch, then each router will only have the single switch port that it connects to as its neighbor. Even though multiple routing neighbors can be formed over a layer 2 network, only the physical port that it connects to will be seen as a CDP neighbor. CDP can be used to determine the physical topology, but not necessarily the logical topology.




Question 6

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

  • A: Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
  • B: Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
  • C: The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
  • D: The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: A

VTP transparent switches do not participate in VTP. A VTP transparent switch does not advertise its VLAN configuration and does not synchronize its VLAN configuration based on received advertisements, but transparent switches do forward VTP advertisements that they receive out their trunk ports in VTP Version 2. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094c52.shtml




Question 7

Refer to the exhibit. 

  

Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?

  • A: A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch B.
  • B: The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
  • C: VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.
  • D: The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: C

VTP pruning increases network available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to reach the destination devices. Without VTP pruning, a switch floods broadcast, multicast, and unknown unicast traffic across all trunk links within a VTP domain even though receiving switches might discard them. VTP pruning is disabled by default.  
VTP pruning blocks unneeded flooded traffic to VLANs on trunk ports that are included in the pruning-eligible list. The best explanation for why switch C is not seeing traffic from only some of the VLANs, is that VTP pruning has been configured.




Question 8

An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should.  
What is the reason for this?

  • A: RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
  • B: The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
  • C: STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
  • D: The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Correct Answer: C

RSTP can only achieve rapid transition to the forwarding state on edge ports and on point-to-point links, not on trunk links. The link type is automatically derived from the duplex mode of a port. A port that operates in full-duplex is assumed to be point-to-point, while a half-duplex port is considered as a shared port by default. This automatic link type setting can be overridden by explicit configuration. In switched networks today, most links operate in full-duplex mode and are treated as point-to-point links by RSTP. This makes them candidates for rapid transition to the forwarding state. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/spanning-tree-protocol/24062-146.html




Question 9

Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?

  • A: access lists
  • B: DTP in nonegotiate
  • C: VTP pruning
  • D: PBR

Correct Answer: C

VTP pruning enhances network bandwidth use by reducing unnecessary flooded traffic, such as broadcast, multicast, unknown, and flooded unicast packets to only the switches that require it. VTP pruning increases available bandwidth by restricting flooded traffic to those trunk links that the traffic must use to access the appropriate network devices. By default, VTP pruning is disabled. 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12-2SX/configuration/guide/book/vtp.html#wp1020444




Question 10

What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address-table?

  • A: This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.
  • B: The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.
  • C: The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.
  • D: ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.
  • E: The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Correct Answer: A

You can configure the amount of time that an entry (the packet source MAC address and port that packet ingresses) remain in the MAC table. 
To configure the aging time for all MAC addresses, perform this task:

  

This example shows how to set the aging time for entries in the MAC address table to 600 seconds (10 minutes):
switch# configure terminal 
switch(config)# mac-address-table aging-time 600 
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/CLIConfigurationGuide/ACAddress.html#wp1126206










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files