Download Cisco.CertDumps.300-170.2017-12-08.1e.60q.vcex

Download Dump

File Info

Exam Implementing Cisco Data Center Virtualization and Automation
Number 300-170
File Name Cisco.CertDumps.300-170.2017-12-08.1e.60q.vcex
Size 945 Kb
Posted December 08, 2017
Downloaded 15



How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%

 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

You discover that a VLAN is not enabled on a leaf port even though an EPG is provisioned. Which cause of the issue is most likely true?

  • A: Cisco Discovery Protocol is enabled in the interface policy group.
  • B: A VLAN pool is not defined under the associated physical domain.
  • C: The VLAN is not specified in a contract.
  • D: An interface policy must define the VLAN pool.

Correct Answer: B

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/virtualization/b_ACI_Virtualization_Guide_2_0_1x/b_ACI_Virtualization_Guide_2_0_1x_chapter_010.html#concept_C3EF1E36E8F6406A96A71E605AC175BD




Question 2

Which option are L4-L7 devices registered as on a Cisco APIC?

  • A: one virtual device
  • B: a cluster
  • C: one physical device
  • D: more virtual devices

Correct Answer: B




Question 3

Which configuration is needed to extend the EPG out of the Cisco ACI fabric?

  • A: Create external bridged networks.
  • B: Statically assign a port to EPG.
  • C: Apply a policy between the internal and the external EPG.
  • D: Extend the tenant subnet of the bridge domain out of the fabric.

Correct Answer: B




Question 4

The behavior of which packet type can be controlled by selecting unicast mode or flood mode in a bridge domain?

  • A: ARP
  • B: unknown unicast
  • C: LLDP
  • D: CDP

Correct Answer: B




Question 5

You deploy a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch that has VXLAN support. You must ensure that baremetal servers and virtual servers can communicate. 
Which technology must you implement?

  • A: Cisco Nexus Cloud Service Platform
  • B: A-FEX
  • C: SGT
  • D: VM-FEX

Correct Answer: A

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-series-switches/guide_c07-728864.html




Question 6

You are configuring a group of web servers and you create a contract that uses TCP port 80. 
Which action allows an external Layer 3 cloud to initiate communication with the EPG that contains the web servers?

  • A: Configure the EPG as a consumer and L3Out as provider of the contract.
  • B: Configure OSPF to exchange routes between the L3Out and EPG.
  • C: Create a taboo contract and apply it to the EPG.
  • D: Configure the EPG as a provider and L3Out as consumer of the contract.

Correct Answer: D

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/kb/b_KB_Configuring_Layer3_Outside_for_Tenant_Network.html




Question 7

Which management interface is selected by the Cisco APIC by default if an in-band management interface and an out-of-band management interface exist?

  • A: In-band is preferred.
  • B: The first configured interface is selected.
  • C: The interface that has the highest priority is selected.
  • D: Out-of-band is preferred.

Correct Answer: D




Question 8

Which Cisco APIC health score will be affected if an EPG does not have a Bridge Domain associated with it?

  • A: spine health
  • B: leaf health
  • C: tenant health
  • D: pod health

Correct Answer: C

Reference:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:tyLTBhXrq3AJ:www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/Operating_ACI/guide/b_Cisco_Operating_ACI/b_Cisco_Operating_ACI_chapter_01010.pdf+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=in&client=firefox-b-ab




Question 9

You have a new Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch that has only the default VDC configured. Which option describes the default behavior of the physical interfaces on the switch?

  • A: The physical ports are divided into eight groups and the first group is assigned to the default VDC.
  • B: All of the physical ports on the switch are assigned to the default VDC.
  • C: None of the physical ports on the switch are assigned.
  • D: The physical ports are divided into six groups and the first group is assigned to the default VDC.

Correct Answer: C

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-10-slot-switch/White_Paper_Tech_Overview_Virtual_Device_Contexts.html




Question 10

Which action occurs first when a device that has the POAP feature boots and cannot find the startup configuration?

  • A: The device locates a DHCP server.
  • B: The device enters POAP mode.
  • C: The device obtains the IP address of a TFTP server.
  • D: The device installs a software image and a configuration file.

Correct Answer: B

Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/6-x/fundamentals/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-OS_Fundamentals_Configuration_Guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-OS_Fundamentals_Configuration_Guide_chapter_011.html










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files