Download CompTIA Network+ 2018.test-inside.N10-007.2019-10-17.1e.258q.vcex

Download Dump

File Info

Exam CompTIA Network+ 2018
Number N10-007
File Name CompTIA Network+ 2018.test-inside.N10-007.2019-10-17.1e.258q.vcex
Size 1.1 Mb
Posted October 17, 2019
Downloads 80
Download CompTIA Network+ 2018.test-inside.N10-007.2019-10-17.1e.258q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A UTM is deployed on the external edge of the main corporate office. The office connects to the WAN port of the edge router. The edge router at the main office connects to the remote offices using GRE IPSec tunnels. A network administrator notices that a worm that was not detected by the UTM has spread from the remote sites into the corporate network. The UTM currently has traffic rules applied that should block the port used by the worm. Which of the following steps would MOST likely correct this issue?

  • A: Move the UTM onto the LAN side of the network
  • B: Enable TLS inspection on the UTM
  • C: Enable stateful inspection on the UTM
  • D: Configure the UTM to deny encrypted files from being transferred

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

A network technician receives a call from a user in the accounting department stating that Internet connectivity has been lost after receiving a new workstation. No other users in accounting are reporting similar issues. The network technician is able to ping the machine from the accounting department’s router, but is not able to ping the machine from the IT network. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

  • A: Incorrect default gateway
  • B: Duplicate IP address
  • C: Misconfigured OSPF
  • D: Improper VLAN assignment

Correct Answer: A




Question 3

A firewall administrator is implementing a rule that directs HTTP traffic to an internal server listening on a non-standard socket. 
Which of the following types of rules is the administrator implementing?

  • A: NAT
  • B: PAT
  • C: STP
  • D: SNAT
  • E: ARP

Correct Answer: B




Question 4

A technician attempts to replace a switch with a new one of similar model from the same vendor. When the technician moves the fiber and SFP plug, the switch does not completely boot up. Considering that the config files are the same, which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the failure?

  • A: Damaged fiber
  • B: Corrupted operating system
  • C: VLAN mismatch
  • D: Bad port

Correct Answer: B




Question 5

A company has hundreds of nodes on a single subnet and has decided to implement VLANs. Which of the following BEST describes the benefit of this approach?

  • A: It segments broadcast domains in the network infrastructure
  • B: It provides a faster port to all servers
  • C: It provides multiple collision domains on one switchport
  • D: It provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain

Correct Answer: A




Question 6

A network technician is troubleshooting an issue and has established a theory of probable cause. Which of the following steps should the network technician take NEXT?

  • A: Test the possible solution
  • B: Question the users
  • C: Determine what has changed
  • D: Document the theory

Correct Answer: A




Question 7

A network technician is configuring a wireless network at a branch office. Users at this office work with large files and must be able to access their files on the server quickly. 
Which of the following 802.11 standards provides the MOST bandwidth?

  • A: a
  • B: ac
  • C: g
  • D: n

Correct Answer: B




Question 8

A network administrator configures a router with the following IP address information:
Gigabit Ethernet 1 Interface: 10.10.0.1/24
Serial 0 Interface: 10.10.0.253/30
Clients are connected to a switch on the gigabit Ethernet interface; the ISP is connected to the Serial 0 interface. When the router configuration is complete and client devices are reconfigured, all clients report that they are unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

  • A: The router was configured with an incorrect IP address
  • B: The router was configured with an incorrect default gateway
  • C: The router was configured with an incorrect subnet mask
  • D: The router was configured with an incorrect loopback address

Correct Answer: C




Question 9

Users are reporting Internet connectivity issues. The network administrator wants to determine if the issues are internal to the company network or if there is an issue with the ISP. 
Which of the following tools should be used to BEST determine where the outage is occurring? 


  • A: traceroute
  • B: ping
  • C: nslookup
  • D: netstat

Correct Answer: A




Question 10

Which of the following security mechanisms dynamically assigns a Layer 2 address and restricts traffic only to that Layer 2 address?

  • A: Sticky MAC
  • B: 802.1x
  • C: ACL
  • D: NAC

Correct Answer: A










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files