Download Microsoft Azure Fundamentals.pass4sure.AZ-900.2020-03-23.1e.104q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Microsoft Azure Fundamentals
Number AZ-900
File Name Microsoft Azure Fundamentals.pass4sure.AZ-900.2020-03-23.1e.104q.vcex
Size 143 Kb
Posted March 23, 2020
Downloads 228
Download Microsoft Azure Fundamentals.pass4sure.AZ-900.2020-03-23.1e.104q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.  
When you are implementing a Software as a Service (SaaS) solution, you are responsible for configuring high availability.  
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A: No change is needed.
  • B: defining scalability rules
  • C: installing the SaaS solution
  • D: configuring the SaaS solution

Correct Answer: D

When you are implementing a Software as a Service (SaaS) solution, you are responsible for configuring the SaaS solution.  Everything else is managed by the cloud provider. 
SaaS requires the least amount of management. The cloud provider is responsible for managing everything, and the end user just uses the software. 
Software as a service (SaaS) allows users to connect to and use cloud-based apps over the Internet. Common examples are email, calendaring and office tools (such as Microsoft Office 365). 
SaaS provides a complete software solution which you purchase on a pay-as-you-go basis from a cloud service provider. You rent the use of an app for your organization and your users connect to it over the Internet, usually with a web browser. All of the underlying infrastructure, middleware, app software and app data are located in the service provider’s data center. The service provider manages the hardware and software and with the appropriate service agreement, will ensure the availability and the security of the app and your data as well. 
References:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-in/overview/what-is-saas/
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/learn/modules/principles-cloud-computing/5-types-of-cloud-services




Question 2

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.  
An organization that hosts its infrastructure in a private cloud can close its data center.  
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A: No change is needed.
  • B: in a hybrid cloud
  • C: in the public cloud
  • D: on a Hyper-V host

Correct Answer: C

A private cloud is hosted in your datacenter.  Therefore, you cannot close your datacenter if you are using a private cloud. 
A public cloud is hosted externally, for example, in Microsoft Azure.  An organization that hosts its infrastructure in a public cloud can close its data center. 
Public cloud is the most common deployment model. In this case, you have no local hardware to manage or keep up-to-date – everything runs on your cloud provider's hardware.  
Microsoft Azure is an example of a public cloud provider. 
In a private cloud, you create a cloud environment in your own datacenter and provide self-service access to compute resources to users in your organization. This offers a simulation of a public cloud to your users, but you remain completely responsible for the purchase and maintenance of the hardware and software services you provide. 
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/learn/modules/principles-cloud-computing/4-cloud-deployment-models




Question 3

What are two characteristics of the public cloud? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. 
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A: dedicated hardware
  • B: unsecured connections
  • C: limited storage
  • D: metered pricing
  • E: self-service management

Correct Answer: DE

With the public cloud, you get pay-as-you-go pricing – you pay only for what you use, no CapEx costs. 
With the public cloud, you have self-service management.  You are responsible for the deployment and configuration of the cloud resources such as virtual machines or web sites.  The underlying hardware that hosts the cloud resources is managed by the cloud provider. 
Incorrect Answers:
A: You don’t have dedicated hardware.  The underlying hardware is shared so you could have multiple customers using cloud resources hosted on the same physical hardware.
B: Connections to the public cloud are secure.
C: Storage is not limited.  You can have as much storage as you like.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/learn/modules/principles-cloud-computing/4-cloud-deployment-models




Question 4

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.  
When planning to migrate a public website to Azure, you must plan to pay monthly usage costs. 
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A: No change is needed
  • B: deploy a VPN
  • C: pay to transfer all the website data to Azure
  • D: reduce the number of connections to the website

Correct Answer: A

When planning to migrate a public website to Azure, you must plan to pay monthly usage costs. This is because Azure uses the pay-as-you-go model. 
Incorrect Answers:
B: You do not need a VPN for Azure web sites.
C: You do not pay to transfer data into Azure web sites.
D: You do not need to reduce the number of connections to the website.




Question 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. 
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.  
Your company plans to migrate all its data and resources to Azure.  
The company’s migration plan states that only Platform as a Service (PaaS) solutions must be used in Azure.  
You need to deploy an Azure environment that meets the company migration plan.   
Solution: You create an Azure App Service and Azure SQL databases. 
Does this meet the goal?

  • A: Yes
  • B: No

Correct Answer: A

Azure App Service and Azure SQL databases are examples of Azure PaaS solutions. Therefore, this solution does meet the goal.




Question 6

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. 
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.  
Your company plans to migrate all its data and resources to Azure.  
The company’s migration plan states that only Platform as a Service (PaaS) solutions must be used in Azure.  
You need to deploy an Azure environment that meets the company migration plan.  
Solution: You create an Azure App Service and Azure virtual machines that have Microsoft SQL Server installed.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A: Yes
  • B: No

Correct Answer: B

Azure App Service is a PaaS (Platform as a Service) service.  However, Azure virtual machines are an IaaS (Infrastructure as a Service) service.  Therefore, this solution does not meet the goal.




Question 7

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution. 
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.  
Your company plans to migrate all its data and resources to Azure.  
The company’s migration plan states that only Platform as a Service (PaaS) solutions must be used in Azure.  
You need to deploy an Azure environment that meets the company migration plan.  
Solution: You create an Azure App Service and Azure Storage accounts. 
Does this meet the goal?

  • A: Yes
  • B: No

Correct Answer: B

Azure App Service is a PaaS (Platform as a Service) service.  However, Azure Storage accounts are an IaaS (Infrastructure as a Service) service.  Therefore, this solution does not meet the goal.




Question 8

You plan to migrate a web application to Azure. The web application is accessed by external users.  
You need to recommend a cloud deployment solution to minimize the amount of administrative effort used to manage the web application.  
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A: Software as a Service (SaaS)
  • B: Platform as a Service (PaaS)
  • C: Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)
  • D: Database as a Service (DaaS)

Correct Answer: B

Azure App Service is a platform-as-a-service (PaaS) offering that lets you create web and mobile apps for any platform or device and connect to data anywhere, in the cloud or on-premises. App Service includes the web and mobile capabilities that were previously delivered separately as Azure Websites and Azure Mobile Services. 
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/security/fundamentals/paas-applications-using-app-services




Question 9

You have an on-premises network that contains 100 servers.  
You need to recommend a solution that provides additional resources to your users. The solution must minimize capital and operational expenditure costs.  
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A: a complete migration to the public cloud
  • B: an additional data center
  • C: a private cloud
  • D: a hybrid cloud

Correct Answer: D

A hybrid cloud is a combination of a private cloud and a public cloud. 
Capital expenditure is the spending of money up-front for infrastructure such as new servers. 
With a hybrid cloud, you can continue to use the on-premises servers while adding new servers in the public cloud (Azure for example).  Adding new servers in Azure minimizes the capital expenditure costs as you are not paying for new servers as you would if you deployed new server on-premises. 
Incorrect Answers:
A: A complete migration of 100 servers to the public cloud would involve a lot of operational expenditure (the cost of migrating all the servers).
B: An additional data center would involve a lot of capital expenditure (the cost of the new infrastructure).
C: A private cloud is hosted on on-premises servers to this would involve a lot of capital expenditure (the cost of the new infrastructure to host the private cloud).
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/learn/modules/principles-cloud-computing/4-cloud-deployment-models




Question 10

You plan to migrate several servers from an on-premises network to Azure.  
What is an advantage of using a public cloud service for the servers over an on-premises network?

  • A: The public cloud is owned by the public, NOT a private corporation
  • B: The public cloud is a crowd-sourcing solution that provides corporations with the ability to enhance the cloud
  • C: All public cloud resources can be freely accessed by every member of the public
  • D: The public cloud is a shared entity whereby multiple corporations each use a portion of the resources in the cloud

Correct Answer: D

The public cloud is a shared entity whereby multiple corporations each use a portion of the resources in the cloud.  The hardware resources (servers, infrastructure etc.) are managed by the cloud provider. Multiple companies create resources such as virtual machines and virtual networks on the hardware resources. 
Incorrect Answers:
A: The public cloud is not owned by the public.  In the case of Microsoft Azure, the cloud is owned by Microsoft.
B: The public cloud is a not crowd-sourcing solution. In the case of Microsoft Azure, the cloud is owned by Microsoft.
C: It is not true that public cloud resources can be freely accessed by every member of the public.  You pay for a cloud subscription and create accounts for your users to access your cloud resources.  No one can access your cloud resources until you create user accounts and provide the appropriate access permissions.










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files