Download Check Point Certified Security Expert -R80.real-exams.156-315.80.2019-09-12.1e.147q.vcex

Download Dump

File Info

Exam Check Point Certified Security Expert - R80
Number 156-315.80
File Name Check Point Certified Security Expert -R80.real-exams.156-315.80.2019-09-12.1e.147q.vcex
Size 96 Kb
Posted September 12, 2019
Downloads 2
Download Check Point Certified Security Expert -R80.real-exams.156-315.80.2019-09-12.1e.147q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Identify the API that is not supported by Check Point currently.

  • A: R80 Management API-
  • B: Identity Awareness Web Services API
  • C: Open REST API
  • D: OPSEC SDK

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

What are the different command sources that allow you to communicate with the API server?

  • A: SmartView Monitor, API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
  • B: SmartConsole GUI Console, mgmt_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
  • C: SmartConsole GUI Console, API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services
  • D: API_cli Tool, Gaia CLI, Web Services

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R80/APIs/#introduction%20




Question 3

Which TCP-port does CPM process listen to?

  • A: 18191
  • B: 18190
  • C: 8983
  • D: 19009

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.checkpoint.com/downloads/products/r80.10-security-management-architecture-overview.pdf




Question 4

Which method below is NOT one of the ways to communicate using the Management API’s?

  • A: Typing API commands using the “mgmt_cli” command
  • B: Typing API commands from a dialog box inside the SmartConsole GUI application
  • C: Typing API commands using Gaia’s secure shell(clish)19+
  • D: Sending API commands over an http connection using web-services

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R80/APIs/#introduction%20




Question 5

Your manager asked you to check the status of SecureXL, and its enabled templates and features. What command will you use to provide such information to manager?

  • A: fw accel stat
  • B: fwaccel stat
  • C: fw acces stats
  • D: fwaccel stats

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com/supportcenter/portal?eventSubmit_doGoviewsolutiondetails=&solutionid=sk41397




Question 6

Which command would disable a Cluster Member permanently?

  • A: clusterXL_admin down
  • B: cphaprob_admin down
  • C: clusterXL_admin down-p
  • D: set clusterXL down-p

Correct Answer: C




Question 7

Fill in the blank: The tool ________ generates a R80 Security Gateway configuration report.

  • A: infoCP
  • B: infoview
  • C: cpinfo
  • D: fw cpinfo

Correct Answer: C




Question 8

To help SmartEvent determine whether events originated internally or externally you must define using the Initial Settings under General Settings in the Policy Tab. How many options are available to calculate the traffic direction?

  • A: 5 Network; Host; Objects; Services; API
  • B: 3 Incoming; Outgoing; Network
  • C: 2 Internal; External
  • D: 4 Incoming; Outgoing; Internal; Other

Correct Answer: D

Reference: http://dl3.checkpoint.com/paid/21/CP_R76_SmartEventIntro_AdminGuide.pdf?HashKey=1538417023_7cb74dfe0e109c21f130f556d419faaf&xtn=.pdf




Question 9

There are 4 ways to use the Management API for creating host object with R80 Management API. Which one is NOT correct?

  • A: Using Web Services
  • B: Using Mgmt_cli tool
  • C: Using CLISH
  • D: Using SmartConsole GUI console
  • E: Events are collected with SmartWorkflow from Trouble Ticket systems

Correct Answer: E

Reference: https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R80/APIs/#introduction%20




Question 10

You noticed that CPU cores on the Security Gateway are usually 100% utilized and many packets were dropped. You don’t have a budget to perform a hardware upgrade at this time. To optimize drops you decide to use Priorities Queues and fully enable Dynamic Dispatcher. How can you enable them?

  • A: fw ctl multik dynamic_dispatching on
  • B: fw ctl multik dynamic_dispatching set_mode 9
  • C: fw ctl multik set_mode 9
  • D: fw ctl multik pq enable

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com/supportcenter/portal?eventSubmit_doGoviewsolutiondetails=&solutionid=sk105261










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files