Download Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT v2-0).pass4sureexam.300-135.2019-10-03.21e.89q.vcex

Download Dump

File Info

Exam Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT v2.0)
Number 300-135
File Name Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT v2-0).pass4sureexam.300-135.2019-10-03.21e.89q.vcex
Size 31.02 Mb
Posted October 03, 2019
Downloads 14
Download Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT v2-0).pass4sureexam.300-135.2019-10-03.21e.89q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems. 

  
  
  
  
   

PC2 in VLAN 200 is unable to ping the gateway address 172.16.200.1; identify the issue.

  • A: VTP domain name mismatch on SW4
  • B: VLAN 200 not configured on SW1
  • C: VLAN 200 not configured on SW2
  • D: VLAN 200 not configured on SW4

Correct Answer: D

By looking at the configuration for SW2, we see that it is missing VLAN 200, and the “switchport access vlan 200” command is missing under interface eth 0/0:

  




Question 2

A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems. 

  
  
  
  
  

Which of statement is true regarding STP issue identified with switches in the given topology?

  • A: Loopguard configured on the New_Switch places the ports in loop inconsistent state
  • B: Rootguard configured on SW1 places the ports in root inconsistent state
  • C: Bpduguard configured on the New_Switch places the access ports in error-disable
  • D: Rootguard configured on SW2 places the ports in root inconsistent state

Correct Answer: A

On the new switch, we see that loopguard has been configured with the “spanning-tree guard loop” command.   

  

The loop guard feature makes additional checks. If BPDUs are not received on a non-designated port, and loop guard is enabled, that port is moved into the STP loop-inconsistent blocking state, instead of the listening / learning / forwarding state. Without the loop guard feature, the port assumes the designated port role. The port moves to the STP forwarding state and creates a loop.




Question 3

A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems. 

  
  
  
  
  

You have configured PVST+ load balancing between SW1 and the New_Switch in such a way that both the links E2/2 and E2/3 are utilized for traffic flow, which component of the configuration is preventing PVST+ load balancing between SW1 and SW2 links

  • A: Port priority configuration on SW1
  • B: Port priority configuration on the New_Switch
  • C: Path cost configuration on SW1
  • D: Path cost configuration on the New_Switch

Correct Answer: D

Here is the configuration found on the New_Switch:

  

This causes the port cost for link eth 1/3 to increase the path cost to 250 for all VLANs, making that link less preferred so that only eth 1/2 will be used.




Question 4

A customer network engineer has made configuration changes that have resulted in some loss of connectivity. You have been called in to evaluate a switch network and suggest resolutions to the problems.

 
 
 
 
 

Refer to the topology.
SW1 Switch Management IP address is not pingable from SW4. What could be the issue?

  • A: Management VLAN not allowed in the trunk links between SW1 and SW4
  • B: Management VLAN not allowed in the trunk links between SW1 and SW2
  • C: Management VLAN not allowed in the trunk link between SW2 and SW4
  • D: Management VLAN ip address on SW4 is configured in wrong subnet
  • E: Management VLAN interface is shutdown on SW4

Correct Answer: D

In the network, VLAN 300 is called the Management VLAN.  Based on the configurations shown below, SW1 has VLAN 300 configured with the IP address of 192.168.10.1/24, while on SW4 VLAN 300 has an IP address of 192.168.100.4/24, which is not in the same subnet. 

  

  




Question 5

You have been brought in to troubleshoot an EIGRP network. A network engineer has made configuration changes to the network rendering some locations unreachable. You are to locate the problem and suggest solution to resolve the issue. 

  
  
  
  
  

R5 has become partially isolated from the remainder of the network. R5 can reach devices on directly connected networks but nothing else. What is causing the problem?

  • A: An outbound distribute list in R3
  • B: Inbound distribute lists in R5
  • C: An outbound distribute list in R6
  • D: Incorrect EIGRP routing process ID in R5

Correct Answer: B

Here we see that distribute list 3 has been applied to EIGRP on router R%, but access-list 3 contains only deny statements so this will effectively block all routing advertisements from its two EIGRP neighbors, thus isolating R5 from the rest of the EIGRP network:

  
  




Question 6

Scenario:
You have been brought in to troubleshoot an EIGRP network. You have resolved the initial issue between routers R2 and R4, but another issue remains. You are to locate the problem and suggest solution to resolve the issue.
The customer has disabled access to the show running-config command.









The network segment between R2 and R4 has become disconnected from the remainder of the network. How should this issue be resolved?

  • A: Change the autonomous system number in the remainder of the network to be consistent with R2 and R4.
  • B: Move the 192.168.24.0 network to the EIGRP 1 routing process in R2 and R4.
  • C: Enable the R2 and R4 router interfaces connected to the 192.168.24.0 network.
  • D: Remove the distribute-list command from the EIGRP 200 routing process in R2.
  • E: Remove the distribute-list command from the EIGRP 100 routing process in R2.

Correct Answer: B

When issuing the “show ip eigrp neighbor” command (which is about the only command that it lets you do in this question) you will see that all other routers are configured for EIGRP AS 1.  However, the 192.16824.0 network between R2 and R4 is incorrectly configured for EIGRP AS 100:

  
  




Question 7

Scenario:
You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems. 

  

  

  

  

  

You have received notification from network monitoring system that link between R1 and R5 is down and you noticed that the active router for HSRP group 1 has not failed over to the standby router for group 1. You are required to troubleshoot and identify the issue.

  • A: There is an HSRP group track command misconfiguration
  • B: There is an HSRP group priority misconfiguration
  • C: There is an HSRP authentication misconfiguration
  • D: There is an HSRP group number mismatch
  • E: This is not an HSRP issue; this is routing issue.

Correct Answer: A

When looking at the HSRP configuration of R1, we see that tracking has been enabled, but that it is not tracking the link to R5, only the link to R2:

  

R1 should be tracking the Eth 0/1 link, not 0/0 to achieve the desired affect/




Question 8

Scenario:
You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems. 

  

  

  

  

  

The following debug messages are noticed for HSRP group 2. But still neither R1 nor R2 has identified one of them as standby router. Identify the reason causing the issue. 
Note: only show commands can be used to troubleshoot the ticket.
R1# 
'Mar 26 11:17:39.234: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP
172.16.20.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:40.034: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP
172.16.10.254 
R1# 
'Mar 26 11:17:40.364: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP
172.16.10.254 
R1# 
'Mar 26 11:17:41.969: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP
172.16.20.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:42.719: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP
172.16.10.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:42.918: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP
172.16.10.254 
R1# 
'Mar 26 11:17:44.869: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP
172.16.20.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:45.485: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP
172.16.10.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:45.718: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP
172.16.10.254 
R1# 
'Mar 26 11:17:47.439: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP
172.16.20.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:48.252: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP
172.16.10.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:48.322: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP
172.16.10.254 
R1# 
'Mar 26 11:17:50.389: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp 2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP
172.16.20.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:50.735: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP
172.16.10.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:50.921: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active prj 130 vIP
172.16.10.254 
R1# 
'Mar 26 11:17:53.089: HSRP: Et1/0 Grp2 Hello out 172.16.20.2 Active pri 100 vIP
172.16.20.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:53.338: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello out 172.16.10.2 Active pri130vlP
172.16.10.254 
'Mar 26 11:17:53.633: HSRP: EtO/0 Grp 1 Hello in 172.16.10.1 Standby pri 100 vIP
172.16.10.254

  • A: HSRP group priority misconfiguration
  • B: There is an HSRP authentication misconfiguration
  • C: There is an HSRP group number mismatch
  • D: This is not an HSRP issue: this is DHCP issue.
  • E: The ACL applied to interface is blocking HSRP hello packet exchange

Correct Answer: E

On R1 we see that access list 102 has been applied to the Ethernet 1/0 interface:

  

  

This access list is blocking all traffic to the 224.0.0.102 IP address, which is the multicast address used by HSRP.




Question 9

Scenario:
You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems. 

  

  

  

  

  

Examine the configuration on R4. The routing table shows no entries for 172.16.10.0/24 and 172.16.20.0/24.  Identify which of the following is the issue preventing route entries being installed on R4 routing table?

  • A: HSRP issue between R4 and R2
  • B: This is an OSPF issue between R4 and R2
  • C: This is a DHCP issue between R4 and R2
  • D: The distribute-list configured on R4 is blocking route entries
  • E: The ACL configured on R4 is blocking inbound traffic on the interface connected to R2

Correct Answer: D

If we look at the configuration on R4 we see that there is a distribute list applied to OSPF, which blocks the 172.16.20.0/24 and 172.16.10.0/24 networks. 

  




Question 10

Scenario:
You have been asked by your customer to help resolve issues in their routed network. Their network engineer has deployed HSRP. On closer inspection HSRP doesn't appear to be operating properly and it appears there are other network problems as well. You are to provide solutions to all the network problems.







You examine the configuration on R5 and discover that no routes are being learned from R4. Which issue prevents the route entries from being installed in the routing table?

  • A: HSRP issue between R5 and R4
  • B: There is an OSPF issue between R5and R4
  • C: There is a DHCP issue between R5 and R4
  • D: The distribute-list configured on R5 is blocking route entries
  • E: The ACL configured on R5 is blocking traffic for the subnets advertised from R4.

Correct Answer: B

If we issue the “show ip route” and “show ip ospf neighbor” commands on R5, we see that there are no learned OSPF routes and he has no OSPF neighbors. 

  










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files