Download Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC 13 with Citrix Gateway.VCEplus.1Y0-231.2021-03-22.1e.69q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC 13 with Citrix Gateway
Number 1Y0-231
File Name Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC 13 with Citrix Gateway.VCEplus.1Y0-231.2021-03-22.1e.69q.vcex
Size 41 Kb
Posted March 22, 2021
Downloads 91
Download Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC 13 with Citrix Gateway.VCEplus.1Y0-231.2021-03-22.1e.69q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to create local, limited-privilege user accounts for other administrators. The other administrators will require only: 
The ability to enable and disable services and servers  
Read-only access  
Which built-in command policy permission level can the administrator use?

  • A: Read-only
  • B: Operator
  • C: Sysadmin
  • D: Network

Correct Answer: B




Question 2

Where do the monitor probes originate by default, after creating and correctly configuring a custom user monitor?

  • A: MIP
  • B: SNIP
  • C: VIP
  • D: NSIP 

Correct Answer: D




Question 3

What is one reason a Citrix Administrator should configure the AlwaysON VPN feature?

  • A: An employee needs to have client choices after logging on outside the enterprise network.
  • B: Management wants to regulate the network access provided to its users when they are connected to a VPN tunnel.
  • C: Management wants web traffic to go out locally instead of across the VPN.
  • D: An employee starts the laptop outside the enterprise network and needs assistance to establish VPN connectivity.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/vpn-user-config/always-on-vpn-before-windows-logon.html




Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure an authentication workflow on Citrix ADC with the below requirements.  
All internal users must use their corporate credentials to authenticate.  
Users from partner organizations must be authenticated using their own directory services without replication or a synchronization process.  
How can the administrator meet the above requirements while authenticating the users?

  • A: Deploy SAML on Citrix ADC in the service provider (SP) role for users from partner organizations. 
  • B: Create two LDAP and two SAML authentication policies on the authentication, authorization, and auditing (AAA) virtual server.
  • C: Configure nFactor authentication with two LDAP advanced policies and one SAML advanced policy.
  • D: Configure two dedicated AAA virtual servers for internal and partner users.

Correct Answer: C




Question 5

A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance to allow three different departments to manage and isolate their own applications.  
What can the administrator configure to isolate department-level administration?

  • A: Dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department
  • B: Admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs
  • C: Policy-based routes for each department in the nsroot partition
  • D: A VIP in each partition, and bind a VLAN for the department

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/admin-partition.html 




Question 6

A Citrix Administrator receives user complaints about latency while accessing a published application that is load-balanced on the Citrix ADC.  
Which Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) feature can the administrator use to gather information regarding response time, client network latency, and server-side processing time?

  • A: WAN Insight
  • B: Security Insight
  • C: Web Insight
  • D: Gateway Insight

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/data-sheet/citrix-application-delivery-management-data-sheet.pdf (5)




Question 7

SAML is an authentication protocol based on _____________.

  • A: LDAP
  • B: XML
  • C: HTML
  • D: YAML

Correct Answer: B




Question 8

Which set of items can a Citrix Administrator change when configuring a portal theme for users?  

  • A: Browser requirements, logo, labels
  • B: Logo, background, browser requirements
  • C: Font color, labels, URL displayed
  • D: Logo, background, labels

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX205486




Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the same content. 
www.company.com  
www.company.net  
www.company.org  
The administrator would like to consolidate the websites into a single, load-balanced SSL virtual server.  
What can the administrator bind to use a single SSL virtual server?

  • A: The certificate of each website to a single SSL virtual server
  • B: A wildcard certificate to a single SSL virtual server
  • C: A multiple SAN certificate to a single SSL virtual server
  • D: A wildcard certificate to a content-switching virtual server 

Correct Answer: C




Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured Citrix ADC load balancing to send requests to one of three identical backend servers. Each server handles multiple protocols, and load balancing is set up in round-robin mode. The current loadbalancing setup on the Citrix ADC is: 
One load-balancing virtual server with one externally accessible VIP  
One service created for each protocol type  
One server entity for each backend resource  
During business hours, the administrator wants to make changes to one backend server without affecting the other servers  
What is the most efficient way for the administrator to ensure that all traffic is routed away from the server without impeding responses from other resources?

  • A: Disable the backend server entity targeted for change.
  • B: Disable the load-balancing virtual server.
  • C: Disable the backend service entity targeted for change.
  • D: Unbind the correct server entity from the load-balancing virtual server.

Correct Answer: D










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files