Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.actualtests.1Y0-240.2019-07-02.1e.75q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.actualtests.1Y0-240.2019-07-02.1e.75q.vcex
Size 1.29 Mb
Posted July 02, 2019
Downloads 55
Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.actualtests.1Y0-240.2019-07-02.1e.75q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance for three different departments to allow them to manage and isolate their own applications. 
How can the administrator isolate department-level administration?

  • A: Configure dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department.
  • B: Configure Policy-based Routes for each department in the nsroot partition.
  • C: Configure admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs.
  • D: Configure a SNIP in each partition and bind a VLAN for the department.

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

A Citrix Administrator is configuring Unified Gateway with authentication policies. 
Where should the administrator configure Citrix ADC Gateway authentication policies?

  • A: Global level
  • B: Unified Gateway level
  • C: Content-Switching level
  • D: Citrix ADC Gateway level

Correct Answer: D




Question 3

What is the first thing a Citrix Administrator should create when creating a Server Certificate for Citrix ADC to secure traffic?

  • A: A Certificate key-pair
  • B: A Private Key
  • C: A Certificate Signing Request
  • D: A Certificate Revocation list

Correct Answer: C




Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the Citrix ADC. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
Shell Access 
User Configuration access 
Partition Configuration access 
Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

  • A: Superuser
  • B: Network
  • C: Operator
  • D: Sysadmin

Correct Answer: C




Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the commands in the screenshot to apply the user-agent check to all the vServers. However, the administrator observed that it is NOT being applied to the vServer lb_vsrv_www.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface. 

  

What can be causing this issue?

  • A: Pattern set is being used with global policies.
  • B: Logging action is bound to the Responder policy.
  • C: The bind type of the policy drop is Default Global.
  • D: Two responder policies are bound to same vServer.

Correct Answer: D




Question 6

Before:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css”> 
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/xyz.css”> 
After:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css+ xyz.css”> 
Which Front-End Optimization (FEO) action can a Citrix Administrator use to achieve the results above?

  • A: Minify CSS
  • B: Combine CSS
  • C: Inline CSS
  • D: Convert linked CSS

Correct Answer: B




Question 7

A Citrix Administrator would like to configure the network in a way that will allow the traffic requests coming from the client to pass through the Citrix ADC, but the responses from the back-end resources will be sent directly to the client bypassing the Citrix ADC. 
Which feature can the administrator use for this configuration?

  • A: Policy-based Routing
  • B: Use Source IP (USIP) address
  • C: Direct Server Return (DSR)
  • D: SmartAccess

Correct Answer: D




Question 8

A Citrix Administrator needs to block all the DNS requests from subnet 10.107.149.0/24. 
Which expressions can the administrator use to match the required traffic?

  • A: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)
  • B: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • C: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • D: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)

Correct Answer: B




Question 9

Scenario: User authentication is failing through the Citrix ADC. A Citrix Administrator checked the Authentication, Authorization and Auditing (AAA) policy, action and vServer and verified that the correct configuration was in place. The administrator bypassed the Citrix ADC and the authentication worked.
Which Citrix ADC utility can the administrator use to troubleshoot the access issue?

  • A: aaad.debug
  • B: Dashboard
  • C: nscon message
  • D: nslog file

Correct Answer: A




Question 10

In the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configuration when dynamic proximity is implemented, the round trip time (RTT) between the _____________ and _____________ is measured to make the load decision. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • B: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • C: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB services.
  • D: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB services.

Correct Answer: B










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files