Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.lead2pass.1Y0-240.2019-02-27.1e.122q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.lead2pass.1Y0-240.2019-02-27.1e.122q.vcex
Size 2.45 Mb
Posted February 27, 2019
Downloads 38
Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.lead2pass.1Y0-240.2019-02-27.1e.122q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance for three different departments to allow them to manage and isolate their own applications. 
How can the administrator isolate department-level administration?

  • A: Configure dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department.
  • B: Configure Policy-based Routes for each department in the nsroot partition.
  • C: Configure admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs.
  • D: Configure a SNIP in each partition and bind a VLAN for the department.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/admin-partition/admin-partition-benefits-and-uses.html




Question 2

A Citrix Administrator is configuring Unified Gateway with authentication policies. 
Where should the administrator configure NetScaler Gateway authentication policies?

  • A: Global level
  • B: Unified Gateway level
  • C: Content-Switching level
  • D: NetScaler Gateway level

Correct Answer: D




Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement a Content Filter policy to ensure the following conditions are met:
The user with source IP 10.100.32.211 should NOT be allowed to access the vserver 10.10.10.1. 
All other users from subnet 10.100.32.0/24 should have access to the vserver 10.10.10.1. 
Access to the vserver should be blocked for all the other users. 
Which policy expression will meet this requirement if the policy action is RESET and the policy is bound to the server (VIP:10.10.10.1)?

  • A: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 –netmask 255.255.255.0
  • B: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0
  • C: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.0–netmask 255.255.255.0
  • D: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer: A




Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator observes that when the client gets redirected to the URL www.citrix.com/owa/search?q-userbame, an HTTP 503 response is received from the Content Switching vServer.
The relevant configuration is as follows:

  

How will the administrator correct the issue?

  • A: Unbind CS_POL_2
  • B: Unbind CS_POL_1
  • C: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_2 with priority 90
  • D: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_3 with priority 90

Correct Answer: C




Question 5

A Citrix Administrator needs to match the host name ‘www.example.com’ in all HTTP requests. 
Which expression, when used, meets this requirement?

  • A: HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”)
  • B: HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.(“example.com”)
  • C: HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.CONTAINS(“www.example.com”)
  • D: HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”)

Correct Answer: A




Question 6

What is the first thing a Citrix Administrator should create when creating a Server Certificate for NetScaler to secure traffic?

  • A: A Certificate key-pair
  • B: A Private Key
  • C: A Certificate Signing Request
  • D: A Certificate Revocation list

Correct Answer: C




Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the NetScaler. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
Shell Access 
User Configuration access 
Partition Configuration access 
Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

  • A: Superuser
  • B: Network
  • C: Operator
  • D: Sysadmin

Correct Answer: C




Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the commands in the screenshot to apply the user-agent check to all the virtual servers. However, the administrator observed that it is NOT being applied to the vServer lb_vsrv_www.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface. 

  

What can be causing this issue?

  • A: Pattern set is being used with global policies.
  • B: Logging action is bound to the Responder policy.
  • C: The bind type of the policy drop is Default Global.
  • D: Two responder policies are bound to same vServer.

Correct Answer: D




Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is troubleshooting a NetScaler issue. The administrator goes to the command line and from the Shell, tails the ns.log to view the log in real time to find the issue. After a few minutes, the administrator noticed that the logs stopped scrolling and the issue was missed.
How can troubleshooting continue using the ns.log?

  • A: The ns.log needs to be downloaded to the client machine for full viewing.
  • B: The ns.log service has stopped and needs to be restarted.
  • C: The ns.log is still running. Press ‘Enter’ and the ns.log will resume.
  • D: The ns.log has reached its 100 KB limit. Press ‘CTRL+C’ to stop it from running and issue the command “tail-f ns.log” to resume.

Correct Answer: A




Question 10

What is the effect of the set gslb parameter – GSLSvcStateDelayTime 10 command on the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment, when Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) is enabled?

  • A: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • B: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB vServer has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • C: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN, if the Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connection has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • D: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: C










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files