Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.passcertification.1Y0-240.2020-03-31.1e.74q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.passcertification.1Y0-240.2020-03-31.1e.74q.vcex
Size 1.46 Mb
Posted March 31, 2020
Downloads 54
Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.passcertification.1Y0-240.2020-03-31.1e.74q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance for three different departments to allow them to manage and isolate their own applications. 
How can the administrator isolate department-level administration?

  • A: Configure dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department.
  • B: Configure Policy-based Routes for each department in the nsroot partition.
  • C: Configure admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs.
  • D: Configure a SNIP in each partition and bind a VLAN for the department.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: 
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/admin-partition.html




Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator observes that when the client gets redirected to the URL www.citrix.com/owa/search?q-userbame, an HTTP 503 response is received from the Content Switching vServer.
The relevant configuration is as follows:

  

How will the administrator correct the issue?

  • A: Unbind CS_POL_2
  • B: Unbind CS_POL_1
  • C: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_2 with priority 90
  • D: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_3 with priority 90

Correct Answer: D




Question 3

What is the first thing a Citrix Administrator should create when creating a Server Certificate for Citrix ADC to secure traffic?

  • A: A Certificate key-pair
  • B: A Private Key
  • C: A Certificate Signing Request
  • D: A Certificate Revocation list

Correct Answer: C




Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the Citrix ADC. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
Shell Access 
User Configuration access 
Partition Configuration access 
Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

  • A: Superuser
  • B: Network
  • C: Operator
  • D: Sysadmin

Correct Answer: D




Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the commands in the screenshot to apply the user-agent check to all the vServers. However, the administrator observed that it is NOT being applied to the vServer lb_vsrv_www.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface. 

  

What can be causing this issue?

  • A: Pattern set is being used with global policies.
  • B: Logging action is bound to the Responder policy.
  • C: The bind type of the policy drop is Default Global.
  • D: Two responder policies are bound to same vServer.

Correct Answer: D




Question 6

What is the effect of the set gslb parameter – GSLSvcStateDelayTime 10 command line below on the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment, when Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) is enabled?

  • A: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • B: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB vServer has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • C: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN, if the Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connection has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • D: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: C




Question 7

Before:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css”> 
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/xyz.css”> 
After:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css+ xyz.css”> 
Which Front-End Optimization (FEO) action can a Citrix Administrator use to achieve the results above?

  • A: Minify CSS
  • B: Combine CSS
  • C: Inline CSS
  • D: Convert linked CSS

Correct Answer: B

Reference: 
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/media/Optimization_rule_sample.pdf




Question 8

Scenario: User authentication is failing through the Citrix ADC. A Citrix Administrator checked the Authentication, Authorization and Auditing (AAA) policy, action and vServer and verified that the correct configuration was in place. The administrator bypassed the Citrix ADC and the authentication worked.
Which Citrix ADC utility can the administrator use to troubleshoot the access issue?

  • A: aaad.debug
  • B: Dashboard
  • C: nscon message
  • D: nslog file

Correct Answer: A




Question 9

Scenario: A Load Balancing vServer (lb_vsrv_www) is configured to load balance service_1 and service_2. A Citrix Administrator needs to bind a content filter policy to the vServer, such that if the user tries to access http://xenapp.citrix.com, then the request should go to service_1.
Which policy can the administrator use in this scenario?

  • A: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act redirect Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • B: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • C: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”
  • D: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act respond Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”

Correct Answer: B

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/security/content-filtering/ns-cf-creatcf-act-tsk.html




Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the Citrix ADC is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services.
How can the administrator accomplish this?

  • A: Use the No-Monitor option.
  • B: Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.
  • C: Unbind the current monitor.
  • D: Use reverse condition monitoring.

Correct Answer: A










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files