Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.Passit4sure.1Y0-240.2018-12-28.1e.76q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.Passit4sure.1Y0-240.2018-12-28.1e.76q.vcex
Size 1.38 Mb
Posted December 28, 2018
Downloads 33
Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.Passit4sure.1Y0-240.2018-12-28.1e.76q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the commands in the screenshot to apply the user-agent check to all the virtual servers. However, the administrator observed that it is NOT being applied to the vServer lb_vsrv_www. 
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface. 

  

What can be causing this issue?

  • A: Pattern set is being used with global policies.
  • B: Logging action is bound to the Responder policy.
  • C: The bind type of the policy drop is Default Global.
  • D: Two responder policies are bound to same vServer.

Correct Answer: D




Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is troubleshooting a NetScaler issue. The administrator goes to the command line and from the Shell, tails the ns.log to view the log in real time to find the issue. After a few minutes, the administrator noticed that the logs stopped scrolling and the issue was missed. 
How can troubleshooting continue using the ns.log? 

  • A: The ns.log needs to be downloaded to the client machine for full viewing.
  • B: The ns.log service has stopped and needs to be restarted.
  • C: The ns.log is still running. Press ‘Enter’ and the ns.log will resume.
  • D: The ns.log has reached its 100 KB limit. Press ‘CTRL+C’ to stop it from running and issue the command “tail-f ns.log” to resume.

Correct Answer: A




Question 3

What is the effect of the set gslb parameter – GSLSvcStateDelayTime 10 command on the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment, when Metric 
Exchange Protocol (MEP) is enabled?

  • A: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • B: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB vServer has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • C: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN, if the Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connection has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • D: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: C




Question 4

Before:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css”> 
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/xyz.css”> 
After:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css+ xyz.css”> 
Which Front-End Optimization (FEO) action can a Citrix Administrator use to achieve the results above?

  • A: Minify CSS
  • B: Combine CSS
  • C: Inline CSS
  • D: Convert linked CSS

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/10-5/ns-optimization-wrapper-10-con/ns-feo-con/ns-feo-working-use-case.html




Question 5

A Citrix Administrator would like to configure the network in a way that will allow the traffic requests coming from the client to pass through the NetScaler, but the responses from the back-end resources will be sent directly to the client bypassing the NetScaler. 
Which feature can the administrator use for this configuration?

  • A: Policy-based Routing
  • B: Use Source IP (USIP) address
  • C: Direct Server Return (DSR)
  • D: SmartAccess

Correct Answer: D




Question 6

A Citrix Administrator needs to block all the DNS requests from subnet 10.107.149.0/24. 
Which expressions can the administrator use to match the required traffic?

  • A: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)
  • B: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • C: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • D: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)

Correct Answer: B




Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the same content.
www.company.com 
www.company.net 
www.company.org 
The administrator would like to consolidate the website into a single, load-balanced SSL virtual server. 
Which action can the administrator take to use a single SSL virtual server?

  • A: Bind the certificate of each website to a single SSL virtual server.
  • B: Bind a multiple Subject Alternative Name (SAN) certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
  • C: Bind a Wildcard certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
  • D: Bind a Wildcard certificate to a Content Switching virtual server.

Correct Answer: D




Question 8

In the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configuration when dynamic proximity is implemented, the round trip time (RTT) between the _____________ and _____________ is measured to make the load decision. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • B: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • C: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB services.
  • D: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB services.

Correct Answer: B




Question 9

Scenario: A Load Balancing virtual server (lb_vsrv_www) is configured to load balance service_1 and service_2. A Citrix Administrator needs to bind a content filter policy to the virtual server, such that if the user tries to access http://xenapp.citrix.com, then the request should go to service_1.
Which policy can the administrator use in this scenario?

  • A: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act redirect Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • B: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • C: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”
  • D: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act respond Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”

Correct Answer: A




Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the NetScaler is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services. 
How can the administrator accomplish this? 

  • A: Use the No-Monitor option.
  • B: Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.
  • C: Unbind the current monitor.
  • D: Use reverse condition monitoring.

Correct Answer: A










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files