Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.PracticeTest.1Y0-240.2018-07-29.1e.65q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.PracticeTest.1Y0-240.2018-07-29.1e.65q.vcex
Size 1.42 Mb
Posted July 29, 2018
Downloads 45
Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.PracticeTest.1Y0-240.2018-07-29.1e.65q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured the rewrite action as follows:
add rewrite action sync_date replace http.res.date sys.time 
What is the correct way to interpret this rewrite action?

  • A: The rewrite action replaces the Date header in the http response with the GMT time stamp.
  • B: The rewrite action replaces the Date header in the http response with the NetScaler system time in a conventional date format.
  • C: The rewrite action is invalid, as system time CANNOT be referenced in the system policy.
  • D: The rewrite action replaces the NetScaler system time with the Date header in a conventional date format.

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

Users are experiencing resets from the Intranet server website, which is load-balanced through the NetScaler. 
Which NetScaler tool can a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the reset issue?

  • A: Take a packet trace with nstrace and analyze with WireShark.
  • B: View the new nslog from the command-line interface (CLI) to look for packet resets from the NetScaler.
  • C: Look in the Event Viewer for packet resets from the NetScaler.
  • D: Use the nslog to look for packet resets on the NetScaler.

Correct Answer: B




Question 3

Which policy will allow a Citrix Administrator to modify all the URLs in the response body from “http://” to “https://” in an SSL offload deployment?

  • A: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http://\”" –pattern “https://” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • B: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http:\”" –pattern “https://\” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • C: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https://\”" –pattern “http://” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • D: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https:\”" –pattern “http://” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE

Correct Answer: A




Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator notices user sessions are disconnecting and reconnecting more often this week than last week, signaling a problem.
The administrator troubleshoots this issue and prepares to resolve it using persistence. However, the following consideration apply in the environment:
It is a multi-proxy environment behind the NetScaler. 
Use Source IP (USIP) mode is enabled and applied to the services. 
The session timeout is very short. 
All users connect from the same location. 
The administrator can use persistence based on the ______________ setting to resolve this issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: Subnet IP
  • B: HTTP Cookies
  • C: Proximity
  • D: SSL Session IDs

Correct Answer: A




Question 5

Scenario: A user is attempting to access a web server which is load balanced by the NetScaler using HTTPS. The user received the following message:
SSL/TLS error: You have not chosen to trust “Certificate Authority” the issuer of the server’s security certificate.
What can a Citrix Administrator do to prevent users from viewing this message?

  • A: Ensure that the intermediate Certificate is linked to the Root Certificate.
  • B: Ensure that the user has the Server Certificate installed.
  • C: Ensure that the user has the Certificate’s Public key.
  • D: Ensure that the intermediate Certificate is linked to the Server Certificate.

Correct Answer: A




Question 6

  

A Citrix Administrator has configured the commands using the command-line interface. 
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshots of the command-line interface. 
What will be the effect of the rewrite policy, based on the exhibit?

  • A: HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: [email protected]” will be inserted in every RESPONSE.
  • B: HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: [email protected]” will be inserted in every REQUEST.
  • C: HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: C=IN, ST=KA, O=Mylab, [email protected]” will be inserted in every RESPONSE.
  • D: HTTP Header “SSL_parameter: C=IN, ST=KA, O=Mylab, [email protected]” will be inserted in every REQUEST.

Correct Answer: A




Question 7

Which command should a Citrix Administrator use to configure a Content Switching virtual server for implementing the Secure Web Gateway in the transparent proxy mode?

  • A: add cs vserver swgVS PROXY 192.168.10.1 80 –Authn401 on –authnVsName explicit-auth-vs
  • B: add cs vserver swgVS PROXY ** –Authn401 on –authnVsName explicit-auth-vs
  • C: add cs vserver swgVS PROXY 192.168.10.1 –Authn401 on –authnVsName transparent-auth-vs
  • D: add cs vserver swgVS PROXY * 21 –Authn401 on –authnVsName transparent-auth-vs

Correct Answer: C




Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured a Responder policy as follows:
add responder action Redirect_Act respond with “DIAMETER.NEW_REDIRECT(\”aaa://host.example.com\”)”
add responder policy Redirect_Pol “diameter.req.avp(264).value.eq(\”host1.example.net\”)” Redirect_Act 
bind lb vserver vs1 –policyName Redirect_Pol –priority 10 –type REQUEST 

What will be the effect of this configuration?

  • A: Response originated from “host.example.net” will be redirected to “host1.example.com”.
  • B: Request originated from “host.example.net” will be redirected to “host1.example.com”.
  • C: Response originated from “host1.example.net” will be redirected to “host.example.com”.
  • D: Request originated from “host1.example.net” will be redirected to “host.example.com”.

Correct Answer: B




Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator of a Linux environment needs to load-balance the web servers in an environment. However, due to budget constraints, the administrator is NOT able to implement a full-scale solution.
What can the administrator do to load-balance the web servers in this scenario?

  • A: Purchase a NetScaler SDX.
  • B: Install a NetScaler CPX.
  • C: Purchase a NetScaler MPX.
  • D: Install NetScaler VPX.

Correct Answer: B




Question 10

Which mode does a Citrix Administrator need to configure in order to allow the NetScaler to forward any packets that are NOT destined for an IP address that is NOT configured on NetScaler?

  • A: USIP
  • B: Layer 3 Mode
  • C: Layer 2 Mode
  • D: MBF

Correct Answer: D










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files