Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.train4sure.1Y0-240.2019-03-17.1e.74q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.train4sure.1Y0-240.2019-03-17.1e.74q.vcex
Size 1.28 Mb
Posted March 17, 2019
Downloads 39
Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.train4sure.1Y0-240.2019-03-17.1e.74q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance for three different departments to allow them to manage and isolate their own applications. 
How can the administrator isolate department-level administration?

  • A: Configure dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department.
  • B: Configure Policy-based Routes for each department in the nsroot partition.
  • C: Configure admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs.
  • D: Configure a SNIP in each partition and bind a VLAN for the department.

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

A Citrix Administrator is configuring Unified Gateway with authentication policies. 
Where should the administrator configure Citrix ADC Gateway authentication policies?

  • A: Global level
  • B: Unified Gateway level
  • C: Content-Switching level
  • D: Citrix ADC Gateway level

Correct Answer: D




Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement a Content Filter policy to ensure the following conditions are met:
The user with source IP 10.100.32.211 should NOT be allowed to access the vserver 10.10.10.1. 
All other users from subnet 10.100.32.0/24 should have access to the vserver 10.10.10.1. 
Access to the vserver should be blocked for all the other users. 
Which policy expression will meet this requirement if the policy action is RESET and the policy is bound to the server (VIP:10.10.10.1)?

  • A: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 –netmask 255.255.255.0
  • B: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.211 || REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0
  • C: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.0–netmask 255.255.255.0
  • D: REQ.IP.SOURCEIP = = 10.100.32.211 && REQ.IP.SOURCEIP != 10.100.32.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer: A




Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator observes that when the client gets redirected to the URL www.citrix.com/owa/search?q-userbame, an HTTP 503 response is received from the Content Switching vServer.
The relevant configuration is as follows:

  

How will the administrator correct the issue?

  • A: Unbind CS_POL_2
  • B: Unbind CS_POL_1
  • C: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_2 with priority 90
  • D: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_3 with priority 90

Correct Answer: C




Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Administrator on the Citrix ADC. The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
Shell Access 
User Configuration access 
Partition Configuration access 
Which pre-existing command policy would meet the needs of the scenario?

  • A: Superuser
  • B: Network
  • C: Operator
  • D: Sysadmin

Correct Answer: C




Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the commands in the screenshot to apply the user-agent check to all the vServers. However, the administrator observed that it is NOT being applied to the vServer lb_vsrv_www.
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface. 

  

What can be causing this issue?

  • A: Pattern set is being used with global policies.
  • B: Logging action is bound to the Responder policy.
  • C: The bind type of the policy drop is Default Global.
  • D: Two responder policies are bound to same vServer.

Correct Answer: D




Question 7

What is the effect of the set gslb parameter – GSLSvcStateDelayTime 10 command line below on the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) environment, when Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) is enabled?

  • A: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • B: The Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) will be marked as DOWN if the GSLB vServer has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • C: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN, if the Metric Exchange Protocol (MEP) connection has been DOWN for 10 seconds.
  • D: The GSLB services will be marked as DOWN if the service has been DOWN for 10 seconds.

Correct Answer: C




Question 8

Before:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css”> 
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/xyz.css”> 
After:
<link rel=”stylesheet” type=”text/css” href=”sheet/abc.css+ xyz.css”> 
Which Front-End Optimization (FEO) action can a Citrix Administrator use to achieve the results above?

  • A: Minify CSS
  • B: Combine CSS
  • C: Inline CSS
  • D: Convert linked CSS

Correct Answer: B




Question 9

A Citrix Administrator would like to configure the network in a way that will allow the traffic requests coming from the client to pass through the Citrix ADC, but the responses from the back-end resources will be sent directly to the client bypassing the Citrix ADC. 
Which feature can the administrator use for this configuration?

  • A: Policy-based Routing
  • B: Use Source IP (USIP) address
  • C: Direct Server Return (DSR)
  • D: SmartAccess

Correct Answer: D




Question 10

A Citrix Administrator needs to block all the DNS requests from subnet 10.107.149.0/24. 
Which expressions can the administrator use to match the required traffic?

  • A: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)
  • B: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • C: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • D: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)

Correct Answer: B










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files