Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.Train4sure.1Y0-240.2019-03-20.1e.70q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.Train4sure.1Y0-240.2019-03-20.1e.70q.vcex
Size 1.04 Mb
Posted March 20, 2019
Downloads 67
Download Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management.Train4sure.1Y0-240.2019-03-20.1e.70q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A Citrix Administrator is configuring Unified Gateway with authentication policies. 
Where should the administrator configure Citrix ADC Gateway authentication policies?

  • A: Global level
  • B: Unified Gateway level
  • C: Content-Switching level
  • D: Citrix ADC Gateway level

Correct Answer: D




Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator observes that when the client gets redirected to the URL www.citrix.com/owa/search?q-userbame, an HTTP 503 response is received from the Content Switching vServer. 
The relevant configuration is as follows:

  

How will the administrator correct the issue?

  • A: Unbind CS_POL_2
  • B: Unbind CS_POL_1
  • C: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_2 with priority 90
  • D: Bind Policy Unbind CS_POL_3 with priority 90

Correct Answer: C




Question 3

A Citrix Administrator needs to match the host name ‘www.example.com’ in all HTTP requests. 
Which expression, when used, meets this requirement?

  • A: HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”) 
  • B: HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.(“example.com”)
  • C: HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.CONTAINS(“www.example.com”)
  • D: HTTP.RES.HOSTNAME.EQ(“www.example.com”)

Correct Answer: A




Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the commands in the screenshot to apply the user-agent check to all the vServers. However, the administrator observed that it is NOT being applied to the vServer lb_vsrv_www. 
Click on the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the command-line interface. 

  

What can be causing this issue? 

  • A: Pattern set is being used with global policies.
  • B: Logging action is bound to the Responder policy.
  • C: The bind type of the policy drop is Default Global.
  • D: Two responder policies are bound to same vServer.

Correct Answer: D




Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is troubleshooting a Citrix ADC issue. The administrator goes to the command line and from the Shell, tails the ns.log to view the log in real time to find the issue. After a few minutes, the administrator noticed that the logs stopped scrolling and the issue was missed. 
How can troubleshooting continue using the ns.log?

  • A: The ns.log needs to be downloaded to the client machine for full viewing.
  • B: The ns.log service has stopped and needs to be restarted.
  • C: The ns.log is still running. Press ‘Enter’ and the ns.log will resume.
  • D: The ns.log has reached its 100 KB limit. Press ‘CTRL+C’ to stop it from running and issue the command “tail-f ns.log” to resume.

Correct Answer: A




Question 6

A Citrix Administrator would like to configure the network in a way that will allow the traffic requests coming from the client to pass through the Citrix ADC, but the responses from the back-end resources will be sent directly to the client bypassing the Citrix ADC. 
Which feature can the administrator use for this configuration?

  • A: Policy-based Routing
  • B: Use Source IP (USIP) address 
  • C: Direct Server Return (DSR)
  • D: SmartAccess

Correct Answer: D




Question 7

A Citrix Administrator needs to block all the DNS requests from subnet 10.107.149.0/24. 
Which expressions can the administrator use to match the required traffic?

  • A: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)
  • B: CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • C: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • D: CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)

Correct Answer: B




Question 8

Scenario: User authentication is failing through the Citrix ADC. A Citrix Administrator checked the Authentication, Authorization and Auditing (AAA) policy, action and vServer and verified that the correct configuration was in place. The administrator bypassed the Citrix ADC and the authentication worked. 
Which Citrix ADC utility can the administrator use to troubleshoot the access issue?

  • A: aaad.debug
  • B: Dashboard
  • C: nscon message
  • D: nslog file

Correct Answer: A




Question 9

In the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configuration when dynamic proximity is implemented, the round trip time (RTT) between the _____________ and _____________ is measured to make the load decision. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • B: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • C: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB services.
  • D: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB services.

Correct Answer: B




Question 10

Scenario: A Load Balancing vServer (lb_vsrv_www) is configured to load balance service_1 and service_2. A Citrix Administrator needs to bind a content filter policy to the vServer, such that if the user tries to access http://xenapp.citrix.com, then the request should go to service_1.
Which policy can the administrator use in this scenario?

  • A: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act redirect Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • B: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • C: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”
  • D: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act respond Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”

Correct Answer: A










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files