Download Citrix.testkings.1Y0-240.2018-04-25.1e.79q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Citrix NetScaler 12 Essentials and Traffic Management
Number 1Y0-240
File Name Citrix.testkings.1Y0-240.2018-04-25.1e.79q.vcex
Size 2.15 Mb
Posted April 25, 2018
Downloads 34
Download Citrix.testkings.1Y0-240.2018-04-25.1e.79q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Scenario: User authentication is failing through the NetScaler. A Citrix Administrator checked the Authentication, Authorization and Auditing (AAA) policy, action and virtual server and verified that the correct configuration was in place. The administrator bypassed the NetScaler and the authentication worked.
Which NetScaler utility can the administrator use to troubleshoot the access issue?

  • A: aaad.debug
  • B: Dashboard
  • C: nscon message
  • D: nslog file

Correct Answer: A




Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the same content.
www.company.com 
www.company.net 
www.company.org 
The administrator would like to consolidate the website into a single, load-balanced SSL virtual server. 
Which action can the administrator take to use a single SSL virtual server?

  • A: Bind the certificate of each website to a single SSL virtual server.
  • B: Bind a multiple Subject Alternative Name (SAN) certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
  • C: Bind a Wildcard certificate to a single SSL virtual server.
  • D: Bind a Wildcard certificate to a Content Switching virtual server.

Correct Answer: D




Question 3

In the Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configuration when dynamic proximity is implemented, the round trip time (RTT) between the _____________ and _____________ is measured to make the load decision. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • B: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB sites.
  • C: Local DNS of the client; each of the GSLB services.
  • D: IP address of the client; each of the GSLB services.

Correct Answer: B




Question 4

Scenario: A Load Balancing virtual server (lb_vsrv_www) is configured to load balance service_1 and service_2. A Citrix Administrator needs to bind a content filter policy to the virtual server, such that if the user tries to access http://xenapp.citrix.com, then the request should go to service_1.
Which policy can the administrator use in this scenario?

  • A: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act redirect Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • B: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com” reqAction Redirect_Service_1_Act
  • C: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act forward Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”
  • D: add filter action Redirect_Service_1_Act respond Service_1 
    add filter policy Redirect_Service_1_Pol -rule “REQ.HTTP.HEADER HOSTANME CONTAINS xenapp.citrix.com”

Correct Answer: A




Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is concerned about the amount of health checks the NetScaler is sending to the backend resources. The administrator would like to find a way to remove health checks from specific bound services.
How can the administrator accomplish this?

  • A: Use the No-Monitor option.
  • B: Use Service Groups to minimize health checks.
  • C: Unbind the current monitor.
  • D: Use reverse condition monitoring.

Correct Answer: A




Question 6

Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?

  • A: Different build versions
  • B: Manually forced synchronization
  • C: A force failover
  • D: A configuration change to the primary NetScaler

Correct Answer: B




Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has configured the rewrite action as follows:
add rewrite action sync_date replace http.res.date sys.time 
What is the correct way to interpret this rewrite action?

  • A: The rewrite action replaces the Date header in the http response with the GMT time stamp.
  • B: The rewrite action replaces the Date header in the http response with the NetScaler system time in a conventional date format.
  • C: The rewrite action is invalid, as system time CANNOT be referenced in the system policy.
  • D: The rewrite action replaces the NetScaler system time with the Date header in a conventional date format.

Correct Answer: C




Question 8

Users are experiencing resets from the Intranet server website, which is load-balanced through the NetScaler. 
Which NetScaler tool can a Citrix Administrator use to troubleshoot the reset issue?

  • A: Take a packet trace with nstrace and analyze with WireShark.
  • B: View the new nslog from the command-line interface (CLI) to look for packet resets from the NetScaler.
  • C: Look in the Event Viewer for packet resets from the NetScaler.
  • D: Use the nslog to look for packet resets on the NetScaler.

Correct Answer: B




Question 9

Which policy will allow a Citrix Administrator to modify all the URLs in the response body from “http://” to “https://” in an SSL offload deployment?

  • A: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http://\”" –pattern “https://” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • B: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”http:\”" –pattern “https://\” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • C: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https://\”" –pattern “http://” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE
  • D: add rewrite action Act1 replace_all “HTTP.RES.BODY(200000)” “\”https:\”" –pattern “http://” 
    add rewrite policy Pol1 true Act1 NOREWRITE

Correct Answer: A




Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator notices user sessions are disconnecting and reconnecting more often this week than last week, signaling a problem.
The administrator troubleshoots this issue and prepares to resolve it using persistence. However, the following consideration apply in the environment:
It is a multi-proxy environment behind the NetScaler. 
Use Source IP (USIP) mode is enabled and applied to the services. 
The session timeout is very short. 
All users connect from the same location. 
The administrator can use persistence based on the ______________ setting to resolve this issue. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: Subnet IP
  • B: HTTP Cookies
  • C: Proximity
  • D: SSL Session IDs

Correct Answer: A










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files