Download NetScaler.Test-inside.1Y0-340.2018-11-19.1e.57q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam NetScaler
Number 1Y0-340
File Name NetScaler.Test-inside.1Y0-340.2018-11-19.1e.57q.vcex
Size 275 Kb
Posted November 19, 2018
Downloads 28
Download NetScaler.Test-inside.1Y0-340.2018-11-19.1e.57q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A Citrix Engineer has received the following message after setting up Application Firewall in Learning mode. 
August 28 6 03:14:27 <local0.info>XXX.0.0.2.08/28/2017:03:14:27 GMT VPXExtProd01 0-PPE-0: default GUI CMD_EXECUTED 1670370 0: User CitrixAdmin-Remote_ip XXX.19.XXX.XXX-Command “show appfw learningdata WebPub_vs_af_1 startURL”- Status “ERROR: Communication error with aslearn”
What can the engineer perform to resolve the issue? 

  • A: Reinstall the Application Firewall license.
  • B: Reboot the NetScaler appliance.
  • C: Disable the Application Firewall feature.
  • D: Delete the Profile database and restart the aslearn process.

Correct Answer: B




Question 2

Which setting should be enabled to convert the content-length form submission requests to chunked requests, when HTML SQL Injection protection is enabled?

  • A: Optimize Partial Requests
  • B: Streaming
  • C: Enable form tagging
  • D: Percentage Recursive Decoding

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/ja-jp/netscaler/11/reference/netscaler-command-reference/appfw/appfw-profile.html




Question 3

The NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) collects inventory from the instance by sending a(n) ____________ request. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: AppFlow
  • B: NITRO
  • C: SNMP
  • D: HTTP

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/content/dam/pdfs/content/docs/en-us/netscaler-mas/12/download.pdf (104)




Question 4

Which protocol does NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) use when Discovery is run to locate instances?

  • A: RIP
  • B: TCP
  • C: ICMP
  • D: NITRO

Correct Answer: C

The NetScaler MAS server sends an Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) ping to locate the instance. Then, it uses the instance profile details to log on to the instance. Using a NetScaler NITRO call, NetScaler MAS retrieves the license information of the instance. On the basis of the licensing information, it determines whether the instance is a NetScaler instance and the type of NetScaler platform (for example, NetScaler MPX, NetScaler VPX, NetScaler SDX, or NetScaler Gateway). On succesful detection of the NetScaler instance, it is added to the NetScaler MAS server’s database. 
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-mas/11-1/Adding-an-Instance-to-NetScaler-MAS.html




Question 5

The NetScaler processes HTTP/2 web client connections to the backend web servers by _________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A: Converting the HTTP/2 headers to HTTP/1.1 headers and forwarding them to the web servers.
  • B: Dropping HTTP/2 requests as it is NOT supported by web servers.
  • C: Passing- through all HTTP/2 traffic to the web servers.
  • D: Converting HTTP/2 to HTTP 0.9 and forwarding the packets to the web servers.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://discussions.citrix.com/topic/370727-support-for-http2/




Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has deployed four NetScaler MPXs with the following network configuration:
Management traffic is on VLAN 5 (NSIP). 
Application and server traffic is on VLAN 10 (SNIP). 
The engineer added the NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) interface to VLAN 10 to deploy a NMAS High Availability (HA) pair to manage and monitor the applications and virtual servers. After doing so, the engineer is NOT able to see the NetScaler or applications that need to be managed. 
How can the engineer resolve the issue?

  • A: Configure VLAN 5 as NSVLAN 5
  • B: Move the NMAS interface to VLAN 5
  • C: Configure VLAN 5 as NSSYNC VLAN
  • D: Bind SNIP to VLAN 5

Correct Answer: A




Question 7

A Citrix Engineer needs to configure NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) in their network to retain network reporting data, events, audit logs, and task logs for 20 days. 
Which settings can the engineer configure to meet the requirement?

  • A: System Prune Settings
  • B: System Backup Settings
  • C: Instance Backup Settings
  • D: Syslog Prune Settings

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-mas/12/getting-started-with-mas.html




Question 8

A Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that all traffic to the virtual server is blocked if NONE of the bound Application Firewall policies are matched. 
Which setting can the engineer configure to meet this requirement?

  • A: set appfw settings –undefAction APPFW_BLOCK
  • B: set ns httpProfile nshttp_default_profile-dropInvalReqs DISABLED
  • C: set ns httpProfie nshttp_default_profile –dropInvalReqs ENABLED
  • D: set appfw settings –defaultProfile APPFW_BLOCK

Correct Answer: D




Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure the Application Firewall to do a credit card check using the command-line interface (CLI) and configure the profile to obscure the credit card number. 
Which parameter will the engineer add in the CLI to encrypt the credit card numbers in the logs? 

  • A: –creditCardAction BLOCK
  • B: -creditCardMaxAllowed
  • C: –creditCardXOut ON
  • D: –doSecureCreditCardLogging ON

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/11-1/application-firewall/logs.html




Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer must enable a cookie consistency security check and ensure that all the session cookies get encrypted during the transaction. The engineer needs to ensure that none of the persistent coolies are encrypted and decrypted and decrypt any encrypted cookies during the transaction. 
Which cookie consistency security feature will the engineer configure in the following configuration to achieve the desired results? 
add appfw profile Test123 –startURLAction none- denyURLAction none- cookieConsistencyAction log –cookieTransforms ON –cookieEncryption ecryptSessionOnly –addCookieFlags httpOnly –crossSiteScriptingAction none- SQLInjectionAction log stats –SQLInjectionTransfrormSpecialChars ON- SQLInjectionCheckSQLWildChars ON –fieldFormatAction none –bufferOverflowAction none –responseContentType “application/octet-stream”- XMLSQLInjectionAction none –XMLXSSAction none-XMLWSIAction none- XMLValidationAction none

  • A: Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “Encrypt All”
  • B: Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “None”
  • C: Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “Encrypt Session Only”
  • D: Configure Encrypt Server cookies to “Encrypt only”

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/application-firewall/top-level-protections/cookie-consistency-check.html










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files