Download CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam.ActualTests.XK0-004.2021-07-20.1e.268q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam CompTIA Linux+
Number XK0-004
File Name CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam.ActualTests.XK0-004.2021-07-20.1e.268q.vcex
Size 5.05 Mb
Posted July 20, 2021
Downloads 4
Download CompTIA Linux+ Certification Exam.ActualTests.XK0-004.2021-07-20.1e.268q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Which of the following would be the BEST solution for a systems administrator to access the graphical user environment of a Linux machine remotely?

  • A: VNC
  • B: KDE
  • C: X11
  • D: RPC

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.sfu.ca/computing/about/support/tips/remote-to-linux-with-gui.html




Question 2

A technical support engineer receives a ticket from a user who is trying to create a 1KB file in the /tmp directory and is getting the following error: No space left on device. The support engineer checks the /tmp directory, and it has 20GB of free space. 
Which of the following BEST describes a possible cause for this error?

  • A: The /tmp directory is not mounted.
  • B: The filesystem is formatted with a 4MB block size.
  • C: the filesystem ran out of inodes.
  • D: The /tmp directory has been set with an immutable attribute.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.maketecheasier.com/fix-linux-no-space-left-on-device-error/




Question 3

Which of the following is the BEST reason for not storing database files in the /var directory?

  • A: The /var filesystem is not fast enough for database files.
  • B: The number of files in /var is limited by the available inodes.
  • C: Files in /var do not have strict file permissions.
  • D: If log files fill up /var, it might corrupt the database.

Correct Answer: D




Question 4

A junior system administrator had trouble installing and running an Apache web server on a Linux server. You have been tasked with installing the Apache web server on the Linux server and resolving the issue that prevented the junior administrator from running Apache. 
INSTRUCTIONS   
Install Apache and start the service. Verify that the Apache service is running with the defaults. 
Typing “help” in the terminal will show a list of relevant commands. 
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button. 
CentOS Command Prompt 

   

  • A: See explanation below

Correct Answer: A

   

   




Question 5

An administrator receives a warning about a filesystem filling up, and then identifies a large file located at /tmp/largelogfile. The administrator deletes the file, but no space is recovered on the filesystem. Which of the following commands would BEST assists the administrator in identifying the problem?

  • A: lsof | grep largelogfile
  • B: pkill /tmp/largelogfile
  • C: pgrep largelogfile
  • D: ps –ef | grep largelogfile

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://access.redhat.com/solutions/2316




Question 6

Which of the following can be used to boot a DVD from a remote device to initialize a Linux system setup on bare metal hardware as if it is a local DVD?

  • A: UEFI
  • B: PXE 
  • C: NFS
  • D: GRUB

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-us/red_hat_enterprise_linux/6/html/installation_guide/ch-boot-x86




Question 7

After starting a long-running script, a systems administrator needs to verify the frequency of what is filling up the /var partition and kill it because it is consuming too much space. 
Which of the following is the correct sequence given only a terminal is available?

  • A: 1. CTRL-C 
    2. bg  
    3. watch df /var   
    4. CTRL-C   
    5. fg   
    6. CTRL-Z
  • B: 1. CTRL-C   
    2. fg   
    3. watch df /var   
    4. CTRL-Z   
    5. bg  
    6. CTRL-Z
  • C: 1. CTRL-Z 
    2. bg   
    3. watch df /var   
    4. CTRL-C   
    5. fg   
    6. CTRL-C
  • D: 1. CTRL-Z   
    2. bg   
    3. watch df /var  
    4. CTRL-Z   
    5. fg   
    6. CTRL-C

Correct Answer: D




Question 8

A Linux administrator must identify a user with high disk usage. The administrator runs the # du –s /home/* command and gets the following output:
  

   
    
Based on the output, User3 has the largest amount of disk space used. To clean up the file space, the administrator needs to find out more information about the specific files that are using the most disk space. 
Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

  • A: df –k /home/User3/files.txt
  • B: du –a /home/User3/*
  • C: du –sh /home/User/
  • D: find . –name /home/User3 -print

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/37221/finding-files-that-use-the-most-disk-space




Question 9

A Linux server has multiple IPs. A Linux administrator needs to verify if the HTTP server port is bound to the correct IP. 
Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this task?

  • A: route
  • B: host
  • C: nslookup
  • D: netstat
  • E: ip

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.tecmint.com/find-listening-ports-linux/




Question 10

A systems administrator needs to append output of ls –lha /opt command to the contents of a test.txt file. Which of the following commands will accomplish this?

  • A: ls –lha /opt > test.txt
  • B: ls –lha /opt < test.txt
  • C: ls –lha /opt >> test.txt
  • D: ls –lha /opt << test.txt

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-append-text-to-end-of-file/










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files