Download Specialist -Implementation Engineer, PowerStore Solutions.DumpsBase.DES-1221.2021-05-04.1e.54q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Specialist - Implementation Engineer, PowerStore Solutions Exam
Number DES-1221
File Name Specialist -Implementation Engineer, PowerStore Solutions.DumpsBase.DES-1221.2021-05-04.1e.54q.vcex
Size 1.05 Mb
Posted May 04, 2021
Downloads 1
Download Specialist -Implementation Engineer, PowerStore Solutions.DumpsBase.DES-1221.2021-05-04.1e.54q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

When planning rack layout, why should base enclosures be grouped together?

  • A: Power distribution requirements
  • B: Rack weight balance
  • C: Ease of cable management
  • D: Hot aisle requirement

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

What does the remote replication Failover operation do?

  • A: Fully synchronizes the source and destination data states and reverses the replication direction
  • B: Fully synchronizes the source and destination data states and stops the current replication session
  • C: Promotes the destination system to production with its replica data consistent to the last successful RPO synchronization state
  • D: Promotes the destination system to production and resets the RPO synchronization cycle in the protection policy

Correct Answer: C




Question 3

What describes the Import External Storage feature?

  • A: An external plugin feature for hosts to tune application workload IO on PowerStore NVMe based storage
  • B: A native network configuration feature of PowerStore that configures external Ethernet switching for PowerStore installation
  • C: A feature external to PowerStore that orchestrates vMotion movement of virtual machines onto PowerStore X systems
  • D: A native data migration feature of PowerStore that imports external block storage to PowerStore

Correct Answer: D

Reference: 
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore-1000/pwrstr-import/importing-external-storage-to-powerstore-overview?guid=guid-6fef77c4-d4c9-49c6-8de2-efd67aa52ca5




Question 4

What is the recommended Windows multi-pathing policy for block volumes on a PowerStore array?

  • A: Least QueueDepth
  • B: Round-Robin
  • C: FailOver
  • D: Least Weighted Paths

Correct Answer: B

Reference: 
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-information/products/storage-2/docu5134.pdf




Question 5

While configuring a Dell switch with PowerStore, what are the recommended license outputs from a show license status command?

  • A: Type: Term-Based, Status: Active
  • B: Status: Perpetual, Type: Open
  • C: Type: Perpetual, Status: Active 
  • D: Status: Term-Based, Type: Unlimited

Correct Answer: C

Reference: 
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-ntwk-cfg/validate-the-top-of-rack-tor-switch-versions-and-licensing?guid=guid-40c30b91-7fb2-4a26-bac7-4ae67c07bdfb&lang=en-us




Question 6

A protection policy with snapshot and replication rules is applied to a file system. What is the result?

  • A: Applying the protection policy to the file system fails
  • B: Replication rules get ignored and only snapshot rules get applied
  • C: Both replication and snapshot rules get applied
  • D: Snapshot rules get ignored and only replication rules get applied

Correct Answer: B




Question 7

Which IP addresses are required when adding an appliance to the cluster?

  • A: DNS and NTP
  • B: Storage and NTP
  • C: Management and Storage
  • D: Management and DNS

Correct Answer: C

Reference: 
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-ntwk-plang/ip-address-requirements-for-initial-configuration?guid=guid-cdb61296-b698-47fb-92ce-284f784cbc2d&lang=en-us




Question 8

A storage administrator has configured the addition of a VNX2 as a remote system for migration. 
Which Import External Storage migration feature architectural components are now established?

  • A: Host iSCSI initiators are registered on the VNX2 storage system
  • B: Data path and management control path to the source storage system
  • C: Data path and management control path to the access host
  • D: Host Fibre Channel initiators are registered on the VNX2 storage system

Correct Answer: B




Question 9

What is a way to verify the data path connectivity between a source VNX2 storage system and the PowerStore system when configuring an import session?

  • A: Examine Fibre Channel zoning
  • B: Verify host initiators on PowerStore Manager
  • C: Review Server Manager MPIO properties
  • D: Use the VNX2 SP ping operation

Correct Answer: D




Question 10

What is the correct power up sequence for a PowerStore?

  • A: 1. Base Enclosure Node B, 2. Base Enclosure Node A, 3. Expansion Enclosure
  • B: 1. Base Enclosure, 2. Expansion Enclosure
  • C: 1. Base Enclosure Node A, 2. Base Enclosure Node B, 3. Expansion Enclosure 
  • D: 1. Expansion Enclosure, 2. Base Enclosure

Correct Answer: D










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files