Download Specialist -Implementation Engineer,PowerScale.PassLeader.DES-1423.2021-05-04.1e.20q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Specialist Implementation Engineer Isilon Solutions Exam
Number DES-1423
File Name Specialist -Implementation Engineer,PowerScale.PassLeader.DES-1423.2021-05-04.1e.20q.vcex
Size 16 Kb
Posted May 04, 2021
Downloads 2
Download Specialist -Implementation Engineer,PowerScale.PassLeader.DES-1423.2021-05-04.1e.20q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

You are configuring the network on a Isilon source cluster. The administrator wants to dedicate a new subnet for replication. 
Which consideration must be addressed for SyncIQ to work properly?

  • A: SyncIQ must run on a static IP pool.
  • B: SnapshotIQ must be licensed first.
  • C: 10GbE ports must be used for replication.
  • D: SyncIQ must run on a dynamic IP pool.

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

You have been tasked with designing SyncIQ policies for a systems administrator that requires failover and failback testing. 
What information should be provided to the administrator?

  • A: SyncIQ supports failback replication policies that specify directory includes or excludes.
  • B: Failback replication policies that specify includes or excludes cannot use data encryption.
  • C: Failback replication policies that specify includes or excludes are not supported with SyncIQ.
  • D: Failback replication policies that specify includes or excludes cannot use historical snapshots.

Correct Answer: C

https://mydocuments.emc.com/pub/en-us/isilon/onefs/7.2.1/ifs-pub-administration-guide-cli/15-ifs-br-data-replication-with-synciq.htm




Question 3

A company has an existing 8-node F800 Isilon cluster with two Z9100 Dell Ethernet back-end switches running on OneFS 8.2.0. 
The company is planning to add 72 H500 nodes into the cluster.  
What is the minimum number of additional switches to support the configuration?

  • A: 5
  • B: 6
  • C: 10 
  • D: 12

Correct Answer: C




Question 4

What impact can obsolete drive firmware have on an Isilon cluster?

  • A: Reduces administrative overhead and increases performance.
  • B: Affects redundancy settings and FEC coding.
  • C: Affects cluster performance or hardware reliability.
  • D: Increases runtime and cluster performance.

Correct Answer: C

http://doc.isilon.com/onefs/7.2.0/help/en-us/GUID-398C2422-1CA5-4AE0-8F3D-09F589C82E6E.html




Question 5

Which OneFS networking option enables Isilon for DNS multitenant functionality?

  • A: Groupnet
  • B: Access zone
  • C: Pool
  • D: Subnet

Correct Answer: A

Groupnets are designed to enable multi-tenant DNS support per access zone.  
https://www.dell.com/community/Isilon/Multiple-groupnets-using-the-same-subnet/td-p/7152525




Question 6

A company wants to re-use HD400 nodes into a new cluster with OneFS 8.2.0. What is the minimum number of HD400 nodes required?

  • A: 3
  • B: 4
  • C: 5
  • D: 6

Correct Answer: A

https://www.commoncriteriaportal.org/files/epfiles/383-7-148%20ST%20v1.0.pdf (page 9)




Question 7

Which command shows the node running as the job coordinator?

  • A: isi job statistics
  • B: isi job status
  • C: isi job status -v
  • D: isi job statistics view -v

Correct Answer: C

http://doc.isilon.com/onefs/8.2.0/cli/ifs_r_isi_job_status_view.html 
  




Question 8

What is the recommended number of delegations for a SmartConnect zone name for each SmarConnect zone alias on a cluster?

  • A: 1
  • B: 2
  • C: 3
  • D: 4

Correct Answer: D




Question 9

Which role-based privilege must be granted to a user before they are allowed to log into the web administration interface?

  • A: ISI_PRIV_AUTH
  • B: ISI_PRIV_LOGIN_PAPI
  • C: ISI_PRIV_CLUSTER
  • D: ISI_PRIV_LOGIN_CONSOLE

Correct Answer: A

https://mydocuments.emc.com/pub/en-us/isilon/onefs/7.2.1/ifs-pub-administration-guide-cli/07-br-configuration-access-control.htm




Question 10

When configuring NTP on a 4-node Gen 6 cluster, how many chimer nodes are automatically configured on the cluster?

  • A: 1
  • B: 2
  • C: 3
  • D: 4

Correct Answer: C

By default, if the cluster has more than three nodes, three of the nodes are selected as 'chimers'.  
Chimers are nodes which can contact the external NTP servers. If the cluster comprises three nodes or less, only one node will be selected as a chimer. If no external NTP server is set, they will use the local clock instead. The other non-chimer nodes will use the chimer nodes as their NTP servers. 
The chimer nodes are selected by the lowest node number which is not excluded from chimer duty.  
https://community.emc.com/community/products/isilon/blog/2019/04










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files