Download ECCouncil.PracticeDumps.312-50v8.2017-12-01.1e.357q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker v8
Number 312-50v8
File Name ECCouncil.PracticeDumps.312-50v8.2017-12-01.1e.357q.vcex
Size 466 Kb
Posted December 01, 2017
Downloads 40
Download ECCouncil.PracticeDumps.312-50v8.2017-12-01.1e.357q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Which of the following is a hardware requirement that either an IDS/IPS system or a proxy server must have in order to properly function?

  • A: Fast processor to help with network traffic analysis
  • B: They must be dual-homed
  • C: Similar RAM requirements
  • D: Fast network interface cards

Correct Answer: B




Question 2

Which of the following is an application that requires a host application for replication?

  • A: Micro
  • B: Worm
  • C: Trojan
  • D: Virus

Correct Answer: D




Question 3

A large company intends to use Blackberry for corporate mobile phones and a security analyst is assigned to evaluate the possible threats. The analyst will use the Blackjacking attack method to demonstrate how an attacker could circumvent perimeter defenses and gain access to the corporate network. 
What tool should the analyst use to perform a Blackjacking attack?

  • A: Paros Proxy
  • B: BBProxy
  • C: BBCrack
  • D: Blooover

Correct Answer: B




Question 4

Which of the following can the administrator do to verify that a tape backup can be recovered in its entirety?

  • A: Restore a random file.
  • B: Perform a full restore.
  • C: Read the first 512 bytes of the tape.
  • D: Read the last 512 bytes of the tape.

Correct Answer: B




Question 5

Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?

  • A: Moves the MBR to another location on the RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
  • B: Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
  • C: Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program
  • D: Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code

Correct Answer: B




Question 6

Which statement is TRUE regarding network firewalls preventing Web Application attacks?

  • A: Network firewalls can prevent attacks because they can detect malicious HTTP traffic.
  • B: Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because ports 80 and 443 must be opened.
  • C: Network firewalls can prevent attacks if they are properly configured.
  • D: Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because they are too complex to configure.

Correct Answer: B




Question 7

Which of the following programs is usually targeted at Microsoft Office products?

  • A: Polymorphic virus
  • B: Multipart virus
  • C: Macro virus
  • D: Stealth virus

Correct Answer: C




Question 8

Bluetooth uses which digital modulation technique to exchange information between paired devices?

  • A: PSK (phase-shift keying)
  • B: FSK (frequency-shift keying)
  • C: ASK (amplitude-shift keying)
  • D: QAM (quadrature amplitude modulation)

Correct Answer: A




Question 9

In order to show improvement of security over time, what must be developed?

  • A: Reports
  • B: Testing tools
  • C: Metrics
  • D: Taxonomy of vulnerabilities

Correct Answer: C




Question 10

Passive reconnaissance involves collecting information through which of the following?

  • A: Social engineering
  • B: Network traffic sniffing
  • C: Man in the middle attacks
  • D: Publicly accessible sources

Correct Answer: D










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files