Download Certified Information Systems Auditor.dump4pass.CISA.2020-11-02.1e.3108q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Certified Information Systems Auditor
Number CISA
File Name Certified Information Systems Auditor.dump4pass.CISA.2020-11-02.1e.3108q.vcex
Size 2.47 Mb
Posted November 02, 2020
Downloads 2
Download Certified Information Systems Auditor.dump4pass.CISA.2020-11-02.1e.3108q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

A shared resource matrix is a technique commonly used to locate:

  • A: Malicious code
  • B: Security flaws
  • C: Trap doors
  • D: Covert channels

Correct Answer: D




Question 2

You are part of a security staff at a highly profitable bank and each day, all traffic on the network is logged for later review. Every Friday when major deposits are made you're seeing a series of bits placed in the "Urgent Pointer" field of a TCP packet. This is only 16 bits which isn't much but it concerns you because:

  • A: This could be a sign of covert channeling in bank network communications and should be investigated.
  • B: It could be a sign of a damaged network cable causing the issue.
  • C: It could be a symptom of malfunctioning network card or drivers and the source system should be checked for the problem.
  • D: It is normal traffic because sometimes the previous fields 16-bit checksum value can over run into the urgent pointer's 16-bit field causing the condition.

Correct Answer: A




Question 3

John is the product manager for an information system. His product has undergone under security review by an IS auditor. John has decided to apply appropriate security controls to reduce the security risks suggested by an IS auditor. Which of the following technique is used by John to treat the identified risk provided by an IS auditor?

  • A: Risk Mitigation
  • B: Risk Acceptance
  • C: Risk Avoidance
  • D: Risk transfer

Correct Answer: A




Question 4

Sam is the security Manager of a financial institute. Senior management has requested he performs a risk analysis on all critical vulnerabilities reported by an IS auditor. After completing the risk analysis, Sam has observed that for a few of the risks, the cost benefit analysis shows that risk mitigation cost (countermeasures, controls, or safeguard) is more than the potential lost that could be incurred. What kind of a strategy should Sam recommend to the senior management to treat these risks?

  • A: Risk Mitigation
  • B: Risk Acceptance
  • C: Risk Avoidance
  • D: Risk transfer

Correct Answer: B




Question 5

Which of the following risk handling technique involves the practice of being proactive so that the risk in question is not realized?

  • A: Risk Mitigation
  • B: Risk Acceptance
  • C: Risk Avoidance
  • D: Risk transfer

Correct Answer: C




Question 6

Which of the following control is intended to discourage a potential attacker?

  • A: Deterrent
  • B: Preventive
  • C: Corrective
  • D: Recovery

Correct Answer: A




Question 7

Which of the following security control is intended to avoid an incident from occurring?

  • A: Deterrent
  • B: Preventive
  • C: Corrective
  • D: Recovery

Correct Answer: B




Question 8

Which of the following control fixes a component or system after an incident has occurred?

  • A: Deterrent
  • B: Preventive
  • C: Corrective
  • D: Recovery

Correct Answer: C




Question 9

Which of the following security control is intended to bring environment back to regular operation?

  • A: Deterrent
  • B: Preventive
  • C: Corrective
  • D: Recovery

Correct Answer: D




Question 10

Which of the following control helps to identify an incident’s activities and potentially an intruder?

  • A: Deterrent 
  • B: Preventive
  • C: Detective
  • D: Compensating

Correct Answer: C










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files