Download Microsoft Azure Data Fundamentals.CertDumps.DP-900.2022-07-31.1e.136q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Microsoft Azure Data Fundamentals
Number DP-900
File Name Microsoft Azure Data Fundamentals.CertDumps.DP-900.2022-07-31.1e.136q.vcex
Size 6.81 Mb
Posted July 31, 2022
Downloads 12
Download Microsoft Azure Data Fundamentals.CertDumps.DP-900.2022-07-31.1e.136q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

You need to ensure that users use multi-factor authentication (MFA) when connecting to an Azure SQL database.
Which type of authentication should you use?

  • A: service principal authentication
  • B: Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) authentication
  • C: SQL authentication
  • D: certificate authentication

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/authentication-mfa-ssms-overview




Question 2

The visualizations on the Power BI dashboard are known as

  • A: Canvas
  • B: Elements
  • C: Tiles
  • D: Reports

Correct Answer: C

Power BI dashboard, also known as Canvas, is a single page that tells a story with the help of visualizations.
The visualizations that are present on the Power BI Dashboard are known as Tiles. Once you select a tile, you will move to the report page where that visualization was created.
Option A is incorrect. Not visualizations but the Power BI dashboard is known as Canvas.
Option B is incorrect. There is nothing like Elements on the Power BI dashboard.
Option C is correct. The visualizations that are present on the Power BI Dashboard are known as Tiles.
Option D is incorrect. The visualizations come from the reports, these are not the reports.
Reference: To know more about the Visualization in Microsoft Power BI, refer to the documentation below from Azure:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/consumer/end-user-dashboards




Question 3

Which of the following are the characteristics of real-time data processing? (Select 2 Options)

  • A: Expected low latency
  • B: Periodic data processing
  • C: Data is processed just after creation
  • D: Acceptable high latency

Correct Answer: AB

Real-time processing is simply defined as the processing of the unbounded stream of input data, with minimized latency requirements for processing, measured periodically even in seconds or milliseconds.
Option A is Correct. Real-time processing occurs with very short latency requirements
Option B is Correct. In real-time processing, the processing of input data takes place periodically with short turnaround time i.e. seconds or milliseconds.
Option C is incorrect. In real-time processing, the processing of input data stream takes place with a shorter turnaround time. It is stream processing where processing is done just after the data is created.
Option D is incorrect. One of the main characteristics of the real-time data processing is that the processing of input data stream takes place with the minimized latency requirements to support real-time consumption, so high latency is not acceptable with real-time data processing.
Reference: To know more about the Real-time Processing, refer to the documentation below from Azure:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/data-guide/big-data/real-time-processing




Question 4

Read the statement - "In relational databases, all the values in a column will have the same data type."
Choose the correct option with respect to the given statement.

  • A: Yes
  • B: No

Correct Answer: A

A relational database stores data and provides access to data points that are related to each other. A relational database follows the basic relational model that is a simple and straightforward method of storing data in tables. Each row of the table in a relational database represents a record with a unique id i.e. key.
Each column of the table holds an attribute of the data, and each record represents the value for each attribute.
For example, a table STUDENT_RECORD represents the record of students in a class and the attributes of columns are - Student_Id, Student_Name, Student_Branch, and Student_Marks. We need to define the data type of each attribute in the beginning at the time of the creation of the table. Here, if we set Student_Id as a number, all the values in the column Student_Id will contain numbers only. And if we set it as alphanumeric, all the values in the column Student_Id will contain both alphabets and numbers.

     

So, Option A is correct.
Reference: To know more about the characteristics of Relational Databases, click the Lin below:
https://docs.rackspace.com/support/how-to/properties-of-rdbmss-and-nosql-databases/




Question 5

An organization has been using a bar chart to present the year-wise sales of a region to track the status of sales year by year. How would you recognize the analytics here?

  • A: Descriptive
  • B: Diagnostic
  • C: Predictive
  • D: Prescriptive

Correct Answer: A

Let's understand the different types of data analytics to find how Diagnostic analytics is the correct option here.
Descriptive Analytics explains what happened in the past. It provides context to the businesses and helps to understand how it is performing. It can be represented as data visualizations such as charts, graphs, dashboards, and reports.
Diagnostic Analytics explains why something has happened in the past. It takes the descriptive data to the next level and provides a deeper analysis of why something happened. It is also known as root cause analysis and includes data discovery, data mining, drill down, and drill through.
Predictive Analytics predicts what's most likely to happen in the future. It takes historical data and uses a machine learning model to predict what will happen next.
Prescriptive Analytics explains the actions to take to affect the upcoming results. It takes predictive data to the next level and suggests actions to be performed along with the outline of potential implications.
Option A is Correct. The descriptive analytics uses charts, graphs, dashboards, and reports to present what happened in the past and how it is performing. Here, the aim of creating bar chart is to track the year-wise sale.
Option B is incorrect. Diagnostic analytics explains why something happened in the past to find the root cause.
Here, the organization is using a bar chart just to track the sales, not the cause of increase or decrease. 
Option C is incorrect. Predictive analytics is done to predict what will happen in the future while here, the bar chart is presenting the past data of sales of the organization.
Option D is incorrect. Prescriptive analytics explains the set of actions to be performed as per the predictive analytics while here, the bar chart is presenting the past data of sales of the organization.
Reference: To know more about the different types of data analytics, refer to the link below:
https://www.logianalytics.com/predictive-analytics/comparing-descriptive-predictive-prescriptive-and-diagnostic-analytics/




Question 6

You are working in an organization and your client wants to migrate all of his SQL workloads to the Azure such that complete SQL Server compatibility and operating system-level access will be maintained. Which Azure Database would you recommend to the client?

  • A: Azure SQL Database
  • B: Azure Cosmo DB
  • C: Azure SQL Managed Instance
  • D: SQL Server on Virtual Machines

Correct Answer: D

SQL Server for Virtual Machines Azure database is responsible to migrate the SQL workloads on Azure while maintaining the operating system-level access and SQL Server compatibility. So, in the given scenario, SQL Server on Virtual Machines will be the right choice.
Option A is incorrect. Azure SQL Database is an up-to-date relational database service with hyper scale storage, serverless compute, automated, and AI-powered features for the optimization of durability and performance.
Option B is incorrect. Azure SQL Managed Instance enables the migration of SQL workloads to Azure and maintains SQL Server Compatibility with the benefits of an evergreen, fully managed Paas.
Option C is incorrect. Azure Cosmos DB enables building applications with high availability and low latency, at any scale, and anywhere. It also enables the migration of MongoDB, Cassandra, and other NoSQL workloads to the cloud.
Option D is correct. SQL Server for Virtual Machines Azure database is responsible to migrate the SQL workloads on Azure while maintaining the operating system-level access and SQL Server compatibility.
Reference: To know more about the Azure database products, refer to the link below:
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-in/product-categories/databases/




Question 7

You need to design and model a database by using a graphical tool that supports project-oriented offline database development.
What should you use?

  • A: Microsoft SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT)
  • B: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS)
  • C: Azure Databricks
  • D: Azure Data Studio

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/ssdt/project-oriented-offline-database-development?view=sql-server-ver15




Question 8

At which two levels can you set the throughput for an Azure Cosmos DB account? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. (Choose two.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A: database
  • B: item
  • C: container
  • D: partition

Correct Answer: AC

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/set-throughput




Question 9

You have an Azure Cosmos DB account that uses the Core (SQL) API.
Which two settings can you configure at the container level? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. (Choose two.)
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A: the throughput
  • B: the read region
  • C: the partition key
  • D: the API

Correct Answer: AC

https://www.sqlshack.com/start-your-journey-with-azure-cosmos-db/




Question 10

Your company is designing a data store that will contain student data. The data has the following format.

     

Which type of data store should you use?

  • A: graph
  • B: key/value
  • C: object
  • D: columnar

Correct Answer: D










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files