Download Nuage Networks Virtualized Cloud Services (VCS) Fundamentals.VCEPlus.4A0-N01.2021-06-15.1e.64q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Nuage Networks Virtualized Cloud Services (VCS) Fundamentals
Number 4A0-N01
File Name Nuage Networks Virtualized Cloud Services (VCS) Fundamentals.VCEPlus.4A0-N01.2021-06-15.1e.64q.vcex
Size 338 Kb
Posted June 15, 2021
Download Nuage Networks Virtualized Cloud Services (VCS) Fundamentals.VCEPlus.4A0-N01.2021-06-15.1e.64q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

What benefits does virtualization bring to a data center?

  • A: Mobility, flexibility, and better resource utilization.
  • B: Multitasking with prioritized process scheduling.
  • C: More processing power, memory and disk space.
  • D: Higher bandwidth, control plane simplification and reduced forwarding tables.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.paessler.com/it-explained/virtualization




Question 2

What statement best describes the concept of Policy-Based Automation provided by Nuage Networks?

  • A: The virtual machines are automatically instantiated according to the specific policy defined in the CMS.
  • B: Network devices as TOR/EOR switch, and leaf/spine routers, are automatically provisioned based on the configuration policy.
  • C: The Nuage Networks VCS solution can integrate with any CMS, operate on any hypervisor, and be deployed in any data center network.
  • D: The overlay network instances are automatically created according to the configuration details defined in a specific policy.

Correct Answer: C




Question 3

What occurrence is NOT a problem facing a traditional data center network?

  • A: High packet loss due to the use of the 3-tier hierarchy.
  • B: Sub-optimal traffic flow.
  • C: About half of the bandwidth is not used due to links being disabled by STP.
  • D: High latency for some applications.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://nsl.cs.sfu.ca/teaching/13/880/surveyVirtualization.pdf




Question 4

Which of the following is a host-centric overlay solution for a modern data center?

  • A: SPBM
  • B: TRILL
  • C: VXLAN
  • D: VPLS

Correct Answer: C

Modern data center, traditional technologies are limiting the speed, flexibility, scalability, and manageability of application deployments. 
There is emerging interest in the industry in overlay technologies (such as MPLS, VXLAN, LISP...)  
Reference: https://community.cisco.com/t5/data-center-documents/cisco-data-center-overlays-with-focus-on-vxlan-slides-from/ta-p/3159545




Question 5

Which statement about SDN is correct?

  • A: Network control is fully integrated into the forwarding plane.
  • B: SDN supports cloud computing by automating virtual machine instantiation.
  • C: The API interface provides a way to program the SDN switch directly.
  • D: The SDN controller provides global provisioning of network devices.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/definition/software-defined-networking-SDN




Question 6

What information is included in the VTEP (virtual tunnel endpoint) forwarding table?

  • A: The remote VM IP addresses, the VXLAN ID (VNI) and the remote VTEP.
  • B: The remote VM MAC addresses, the VXLAN ID (VNI) and the remote VTEP.
  • C: The remote VM IP addresses, the VXLAN ID (VNI) and the local VTEP.
  • D: The remote VM MAC addresses, the VXLAN ID (VNI) and the local VTEP. 

Correct Answer: A

IP address is the remote VTEP IP address or the IP Multicast group address  
Reference: https://sites.google.com/site/amitsciscozone/home/data-center/vxlan




Question 7

What statement about virtual switches is FALSE?

  • A: A virtual switch is typically implemented within the hypervisor so that the network is extended onto the server.
  • B: Virtual switches are VLAN capable.
  • C: Typically, virtual switches are as capable as physical switches, eg: LAG, hardware-based QoS.
  • D: If a virtual switch is not on the hypervisor, all traffic will go out of the physical NIC.

Correct Answer: D




Question 8

What is NOT a requirement for modern data center networks to facilitate cloud computing?

  • A: Multi-tenancy
  • B: Network automation 
  • C: Virtual machine live migration
  • D: Network function virtualization

Correct Answer: D




Question 9

Which statement correctly describes cloud computing?

  • A: Services are statically provisioned by a cloud service provider.
  • B: Services are offered as needed through the Internet.
  • C: SDN is the key enabler for cloud computing.
  • D: It provides convenient, permanent network access to a shared pool of computing resources.

Correct Answer: D

Cloud computing is a model for enabling convenient, on-demand network access to a shared pool of configurable computing resources Reference: 
https://www.ibm.com/blogs/cloud-computing/2014/02/04/cloud-computing-basics-2/




Question 10

What statement regarding active/standby VSD cluster is TRUE?  
 

  • A: Both the primary and secondary cluster are running all VSD services.
  • B: XMPP connections to the secondary cluster are blocked.
  • C: The active/standby mode is also supported in standalone VSD.
  • D: VSP components (eg: VSCs) need reconfiguration after failover.

Correct Answer: C










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files