Download Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer.braindumps.PCNSE.2018-08-22.1e.92q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer
Number PCNSE
File Name Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer.braindumps.PCNSE.2018-08-22.1e.92q.vcex
Size 2.01 Mb
Posted August 22, 2018
Downloads 64
Download Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer.braindumps.PCNSE.2018-08-22.1e.92q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Which Captive Portal mode must be configured to support MFA authentication?

  • A: NTLM
  • B: Redirect
  • C: Single Sign-On
  • D: Transparent

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/documentation/80/pan-os/pan-os/authentication/configure-multi-factor-authentication




Question 2

An administrator needs to implement an NGFW between their DMZ and Core network. EIGRP Routing between the two environments is required.  
Which interface type would support this business requirement?

  • A: Virtual Wire interfaces to permit EIGRP routing to remain between the Core and DMZ
  • B: Layer 3 or Aggregate Ethernet interfaces, but configuring EIGRP on subinterfaces only
  • C: Tunnel interfaces to terminate EIGRP routing on an IPsec tunnel (with the GlobalProtect License to support LSVPN and EIGRP protocols)
  • D: Layer 3 interfaces, but configuring EIGRP on the attached virtual router

Correct Answer: B




Question 3

A speed/duplex negotiation mismatch is between the Palo Alto Networks management port and the switch port which it connects. 
How would an administrator configure the interface to 1Gbps?

  • A: set deviceconfig interface speed-duplex 1Gbps-full-duplex
  • B: set deviceconfig system speed-duplex 1Gbps-duplex
  • C: set deviceconfig system speed-duplex 1Gbps-full-duplex
  • D: set deviceconfig Interface speed-duplex 1Gbps-half-duplex

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://live.paloaltonetworks.com/t5/Configuration-Articles/How-to-Change-the-Speed-and-Duplex-of-the-Management-Port/ta-p/59034




Question 4

A web server is hosted in the DMZ, and the server is configured to listen for incoming connections only on TCP port 8080. A Security policy rule allowing access from the Trust zone to the DMZ zone need to be configured to enable we browsing access to the server. 
Which application and service need to be configured to allow only cleartext web-browsing traffic to thins server on tcp/8080?

  • A: application: web-browsing; service: application-default
  • B: application: web-browsing; service: service-https
  • C: application: ssl; service: any
  • D: application: web-browsing; service: (custom with destination TCP port 8080)

Correct Answer: A




Question 5

If the firewall has the link monitoring configuration, what will cause a failover? 

  

  • A: ethernet1/3 and ethernet1/6 going down
  • B: ethernet1/3 going down
  • C: ethernet1/3 or Ethernet1/6 going down
  • D: ethernet1/6 going down

Correct Answer: A




Question 6

A global corporate office has a large-scale network with only one User-ID agent, which creates a bottleneck near the User-ID agent server.  
Which solution in PAN-OS® software would help in this case?

  • A: Application override
  • B: Redistribution of user mappings
  • C: Virtual Wire mode
  • D: Content inspection

Correct Answer: B




Question 7

Which method does an administrator use to integrate all non-native MFA platforms in PAN-OS® software?

  • A: Okta
  • B: DUO
  • C: RADIUS
  • D: PingID

Correct Answer: C




Question 8

How would an administrator monitor/capture traffic on the management interface of the Palo Alto Networks NGFW?

  • A: Use the debug dataplane packet-diag set capture stage firewall file command.
  • B: Enable all four stages of traffic capture (TX, RX, DROP, Firewall).
  • C: Use the debug dataplane packet-diag set capture stage management file command.
  • D: Use the tcpdump command.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://live.paloaltonetworks.com/t5/Learning-Articles/How-to-Run-a-Packet-Capture/ta-p/62390




Question 9

An administrator needs to optimize traffic to prefer business-critical applications over non-critical applications. 
QoS natively integrates with which feature to provide service quality?

  • A: Port Inspection
  • B: Certificate revocation
  • C: Content-ID
  • D: App-ID

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/documentation/80/pan-os/pan-os/quality-of-service/qos-concepts/qos-for-applications-and-users#idaed4e749-80b4-4641-a37c-c741aba562e9




Question 10

A session in the Traffic log is reporting the application as “incomplete.” 
What does “incomplete” mean?

  • A: The three-way TCP handshake was observed, but the application could not be identified.
  • B: The three-way TCP handshake did not complete.
  • C: The traffic is coming across UDP, and the application could not be identified.
  • D: Data was received but was instantly discarded because of a Deny policy was applied before App-ID could be applied.

Correct Answer: B










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files