Download SAS Base Programming for SAS (r) 9.dump4pass.A00-211.2021-05-03.1e.184q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam SAS Base Programming for SAS (r) 9
Number A00-211
File Name SAS Base Programming for SAS (r) 9.dump4pass.A00-211.2021-05-03.1e.184q.vcex
Size 2.23 Mb
Posted May 03, 2021
Download SAS Base Programming for SAS (r) 9.dump4pass.A00-211.2021-05-03.1e.184q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

The SAS data set SASUSER.HOUSES contains a variable PRICE which has been assigned a permanent label of “Asking Price”. Which SAS program temporarily replaces the label “Asking Price” with the label “Sale Price” in the output?

  • A: proc print data = sasuser.houses; label price = “Sale Price”; run;
  • B: proc print data = sasuser.houses label; label price “Sale Price”; run;
  • C: proc print data = sasuser.houses label; label price = “Sale Price”; run;
  • D: proc print data = sasuser.houses; price = “Sale Price”; run;

Correct Answer: C




Question 2

The following SAS program is submitted: 
  
data work.empsalary;  
set work.people (in = inemp)  
work.money (in = insal);  
if insal and inemp;  
run;  
  
The SAS data set WORKPEOPLE has 5 observations, and the data set WORKMONEY has 7 observations.  
How many observations will the data set WORK.EMPSALARY contain?

  • A: 0
  • B: 5
  • C: 7
  • D: 12

Correct Answer: A




Question 3

The following SAS program is submitted: 
  
data work.accounting;  
set work.dept1 work.dept2;  
jobcode = ‘FA1’;  
length jobcode $ 8;  
run;  
  
A character variable named JOBCODE is contained in both the WORK.DEPT1 and WORK.DEPT2 SAS data sets. The variable JOBCODE has a length of 5 in the WORK.DEPT1 data set and a length of 7 in the WORK.DEPT2 data set. What is the length of the variable JOBCODE in the output data set?

  • A: 3
  • B: 5
  • C: 7
  • D: 8

Correct Answer: B




Question 4

Given the SAS data set SASDATA TWO: 
SASDATA TWO  
X Y  
-- --  
5 2  
3 1  
5 6  
The following SAS program is submitted: 
  
data sasuser.one two sasdata.three;  
set sasdata two;  
if x = 5 then output sasuser.one;  
else output sasdata two;  
run;  
  
What is the result?

  • A: data set SASUSER.ONE has 5 observations 
    data set SASUSER.TWO has 5 observations  
    data set WORK.OTHER has 3 observations
  • B: data set SASUSER.ONE has 2 observations 
    data set SASUSER.TWO has 2 observations  
    data set WORK.OTHER has 1 observations
  • C: data set SASUSER.ONE has 2 observations 
    data set SASUSER.TWO has 2 observations  
    data set WORK.OTHER has 5 observations
  • D: No data sets are output. 
    The DATA step fails execution due to syntax errors.

Correct Answer: A




Question 5

The following SAS program is submitted: 
  
footnote1 ‘Sales Report for Last Month’;  
footnote2 ‘Selected Products Only’;  
footnote3 ‘All Regions’;  
footnote4 ‘All Figures in Thousands of Dollars’;  
proc print data = sasuser.shoes;  
footnote2 ‘All Products’;  
run;  
  
Which footnote(s) is/are displayed in the report?

  • A: All Products
  • B: Sales Report for Last Month All Products
  • C: All Products All Regions All Figures in Thousands of Dollars
  • D: Sales Report for Last Month All Products All Regions All Figures in Thousands of Dollars

Correct Answer: B




Question 6

Given the raw data record DEPT: 
  
----|----10---|----20---|----30  
Printing 750  
The following SAS program is submitted: 
data bonus;  
infile ‘dept’;  
inputdept$ 1-11 number 13- 15;  
<insert statement here>  
run;  
  
Which SAS statement completes the program and results in a value of ‘Printing750’ for the DEPARTMENT variable?

  • A: department = dept II number;
  • B: department = left(dept) II number;
  • C: department = trim(dept) number;
  • D: department=trim(dept)||put(number,3.);

Correct Answer: D




Question 7

The following SAS program is submitted: 
  
data one;  
addressl = ‘214 London Way’;  
run;  
data one;  
set one;  
address = tranwrd(address1, ‘Way’, ‘Drive’); run;  
  
What are the length and value of the variable ADDRESS?

  • A: Length is 14; value is ‘214 London Dri’.
  • B: Length is 14; value is ‘214 London Way’.
  • C: Length is 16; value is ‘214 London Drive’.
  • D: Length is 200; value is ‘214 London Drive’.

Correct Answer: D




Question 8

The following SAS program is submitted: 
  
data work.sets;  
do until (prod gt 6);  
prod + 1;  
end;  
run;  
  
What is the value of the variable PROD in the output data set?

  • A: 6
  • B: 7
  • C: 8
  • D: (missing numeric)

Correct Answer: B




Question 9

Which program displays a listing of all data sets in the SASUSER library?

  • A: proc contents lib = sasuser.all; run;
  • B: proc contents data = sasuser.all; run;
  • C: proc contents lib = sasuser._alI_; run;
  • D: proc contents data = sasuser._all_; run;

Correct Answer: D




Question 10

The following SAS program is submitted: 
  
proc sort data = work.employee;  
by descending fname;  
proc sort data = work.salary;  
by descending fname;  
data work.empdata;  
merge work.employee  
work.salary;  
by fname;  
run;  
  
Why does the program rail to execute?

  • A: The SORT procedures contain invalid syntax.
  • B: The merged data sets are not permanent SAS data sets.
  • C: The RUN statement was omitted alter each or the SORT procedures.
  • D: The data sets were not merged in the order by which they were sorted. 

Correct Answer: D










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files