Download Veeam Certified Engineer 2021.VCEPlus.VMCE2021.2022-04-28.1e.90q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Veeam Certified Engineer 2021
Number VMCE2021
File Name Veeam Certified Engineer 2021.VCEPlus.VMCE2021.2022-04-28.1e.90q.vcex
Size 1.84 Mb
Posted April 28, 2022
Downloads 9
Download Veeam Certified Engineer 2021.VCEPlus.VMCE2021.2022-04-28.1e.90q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

An environment is using Veeam Agent for Microsoft Windows and has Microsoft Exchange 2016 with regular Database Availability Groups (DAGs) configured. 
What option is required to properly back up the database?

  • A: Standalone Server
  • B: Exchange Processing
  • C: Advanced Exchange Backup
  • D: Failover Cluster

Correct Answer: D

   




Question 2

A physical Linux server protected by a centrally managed Veeam agent is physically damaged. A VMware vSphere infrastructure is available and the physical server is eligible for virtualization. Which discovery step can be used ? -

  • A: Use Export Disk Content as Virtual Disk to create a new VM
  • B: Use Bare Metal Restore to VMware vSphere VM
  • C: Use Instant VM Recovery to VMware vSphere
  • D: Use Instant Disk Recovery to VMware vSphere

Correct Answer: C




Question 3

A backup administrator is asked to perform a file -level restore on a Linux VM for the first time since Veeam Backup & Replication has been installed and left unconfigured. Which of the following items must be selected?

  • A: A host on which a proxy server will be booted
  • B: A host on which a mount server will be booted
  • C: A helper host on which the backup image will be booted
  • D: A helper host on which the restored file system will be mounted

Correct Answer: D




Question 4

Staged Restore is available for which type of restore mode?

  • A: File-Level Restore
  • B: Virtual Disk Restore
  • C: Object-Level Restore
  • D: Full VM Restore 

Correct Answer: D




Question 5

Which storage optimization option uses a block size of 512 KB?

  • A: LAN target
  • B: WAN target
  • C: Local target (large blocks)
  • D: Local target

Correct Answer: A




Question 6

Which of the following is an additional database restore option in the Veeam Explorer for Microsoft SQL?

  • A: RECOVERY
  • B: NORECOVERY
  • C: SIMPLE
  • D: ACTIVE

Correct Answer: A

   




Question 7

A backup of a Windows VM running on a Hyper-V Cluster has been created. In which scenario can the Quick Rollback option be used during a Full VM Restore of the VM? -

  • A: Migration of VM to VMware host in the same data center
  • B: Migration of VM to Hyper-V host in a different data center
  • C: Issues caused by storage data corruption
  • D: Issued caused by a Windows update

Correct Answer: D




Question 8

An administrator has decided to set up a VM backup job covering their Active Directory servers. What feature must be enabled to ensure quiescence of the Active Directory database during …? +

  • A: Enable Microsoft Windows OS processing 
  • B: Enable Microsoft Active Directory agent on the VMs
  • C: Enable application-aware processing
  • D: Enable Microsoft Active Directory plug-in

Correct Answer: C




Question 9

For general data protection regulation (GDPR) compliance, Veeam can add a location tag to which component?

  • A: Backup repository
  • B: Guest interaction proxy
  • C: Backup job
  • D: Proxy Server 

Correct Answer: A




Question 10

A company has separate networks for management traffic and data traffic. All Veeam components are communicating over the management network. How would they define the data network for backup data transfers?

  • A: Re-add all Veeam components involved in data transfer through the required interfaces
  • B: Update routing tables on the components involved in data transfer
  • C: Create a global network traffic rule, set appropriate source and target IP range
  • D: Use the preferred network settings to switch to data network for the backup traffic

Correct Answer: D










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files