Download Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8-1-2.dump4pass.VCS-278.2021-01-11.1e.169q.vcex

Download Exam

File Info

Exam Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8.1.2
Number VCS-278
File Name Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8-1-2.dump4pass.VCS-278.2021-01-11.1e.169q.vcex
Size 2.31 Mb
Posted January 11, 2021
Downloads 4
Download Administration of Veritas NetBackup 8-1-2.dump4pass.VCS-278.2021-01-11.1e.169q.vcex

How to open VCEX & EXAM Files?

Files with VCEX & EXAM extensions can be opened by ProfExam Simulator.

Purchase

Coupon: MASTEREXAM
With discount: 20%



 
 



Demo Questions

Question 1

Which statement is true about OpsCenter?

  • A: OpsCenter is a premium option from NetBackup that must be purchased separately.
  • B: OpsCenter and OpsCenter Analytics are both 100% free.
  • C: OpsCenter cannot be used to manage NetBackup versions prior to 7.5.
  • D: Basic OpsCenter functionality is included with NetBackup (Additional functionality can be added by purchasing the OpsCenter Analytics option).

Correct Answer: D




Question 2

What are considerations in data protection planning?

  • A: Retention periods 
  • B: Backup window availability
  • C: All of the above
  • D: Maximizing the availability of data 
  • E: Protecting systems and applications

Correct Answer: C




Question 3

Backups can be initiated by many methods. 
Which method does not apply?

  • A: As a user scheduled backup.
  • B: Manually from the command line.
  • C: Manually from the NetBackup Administration Console.
  • D: Automatically, based on a policy schedule.

Correct Answer: A




Question 4

To support spanning backups in basic disk storage unit groups, what needs to be performed?

  • A: Enable unrestricted media sharing, in the host properties.
  • B: Configure the storage unit selection: Spanning.
  • C: Allow backups to span disks, in the host properties.
  • D: Ensure each basic disk storage unit is configured on a separate media server.

Correct Answer: C

Configure Allow backups to span disks in the media server host properties. Ensure that all the basic disk storage unit is configured on the same media server.




Question 5

When troubleshooting backup operation issues, which status code indicates that the start window was closed?

  • A: 96
  • B: 71
  • C: 196
  • D: 1

Correct Answer: C




Question 6

Which restore method enables simplified search and retrieval across multiple NetBackup domains?

  • A: The NetBackup Administration Console
  • B: The OpsCenter Operational Restore feature
  • C: The Backup, Archive and Restore interface
  • D: The NetBackup Operations Manager Interface

Correct Answer: B




Question 7

Manual backups apply only to automatic schedules.

  • A: False
  • B: True

Correct Answer: B




Question 8

Which type of backup can be performed from a client machine by a user or script?

  • A: User-directed
  • B: Automatic scheduled
  • C: Manual
  • D: Immediate

Correct Answer: A




Question 9

A disk volume is a _____________. 

  • A: Collection of media in a volume
  • B: Pool of volumes
  • C: DataStore Pool
  • D: Logical unit of disk storage

Correct Answer: D




Question 10

NetBackup commands can be used in UNIX shell or Windows batch scrips to perform reusable custom operations.

  • A: False
  • B: True

Correct Answer: B










CONNECT US

Facebook

Twitter

PROFEXAM WITH A 20% DISCOUNT

You can buy ProfExam with a 20% discount!



HOW TO OPEN VCEX AND EXAM FILES

Use ProfExam Simulator to open VCEX and EXAM files